Centering the pictures
Realigning the pictures
for a landscape screen
Realigning the pictures
for a portrait screen

Barry Sharples’ UK STANDARD-GAUGE PRESERVED STEAM LOCOMOTIVES 2021


This is just a snapshot for the historical record. Information on Owner, Location and Situation applies to 2021 but links should remain active for some time. Non-working replicas are not included. (Current operational locos. 147 out of 488)

Key historical dates are 1 January 1923 when 120 railway companies were merged into ‘The Big Four’ shown here, 1 January 1948 when the four companies were merged to form state-owned British Rail, 1 January 1994 when the railways were privatised again. Finally 4 August 1968 was the last day of steam operation on British Rail tracks.

Today there are problems with Welsh coal supplies but that’s another story and may mean abandoning the use of coal for a cleaner fuel in the future.

Please reload the page if resizing the window or turning the screen so that pictures are centered in the display.

GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY   GWR   37 Operational Locomotives

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

SITUATION

 

 1 

Gazelle

0-4-2WT

1911 W.G.Bagnall Ltd. for Shropshire & Montgomery Railway

National Railway Museum

Colonel Stephens Railway Museum, K&ESR

Static Display

 85 

Taff Valley Railway O2

0-6-2T

1899 Neilson Reid

KWVR Stockbook

Keighley & Worth Valley

 In Steam 

 813 

0-6-0ST

1901 Hudswell Clarke & Co. for Port Talbot Railway & Docks Co.

813 Preservation Society

Severn Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 921  (P&M 6)

0-4-0ST

1906 Brush Electrical Eng. Co. for Powlesland & Mason, Swansea Docks

Leicestershire County Council

Mountsorrel and Rothley Heritage Centre

Static Display

1338

0-4-0ST

1898 Kitson & Co  Leeds for Cardiff Railway

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

1340

Trojan

0-6-0ST

1897 Avonside Engine Co., Bristol for Messrs Dunn & Shute of Newport Town Dock

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Overhaul

1363

1361

0-6-0ST

1910 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Overhaul

 1369 

1366 Collett

0-6-0PT

1934 GWR Swindon Works

South Devon Railway

South Devon Railway

 In Steam 

1442

1400

0-4-2T

1935 Swindon Works

Tiverton Museum

Tiverton Museum

Static Display

1450

Ashburton

1400

0-4-2T

1935 Swindon Works

Dean Forest Rly

Severn Valley Railway

Overhaul

1466

14xx

0-4-2T

1964 Swindon Works

Didcot Locomotives

Dean Forest Railway

Overhaul

1501

15xx

0-6-0PT

1949 GWR Swindon Works

1501 Pannier Tank Association

Severn Valley Railway

Overhaul

 1638  

1600

0-6-0PT

1951 GWR Swindon Works

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

 In Steam 

2516

2301 Dean Goods

0-6-0

1897 GWR Swindon Works

NRM Collection, York

Steam Museum, Swindon

Static Display

2807

2800

2-8-0

1905 Swindon

Cotswold Steam Preservation Ltd

Glos. & Warwickshire Railway

Boiler Overhaul

2818

2800

2-8-0

1905 Swindon Works

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

 2857 

2800

2-8-0

1918 GWR Swindon Works

2857 Society

Severn Valley Railway

 In Steam 

2874

2800 Churchward

2-8-0

1918 Swindon Works

Dinmore Manor Locomotive Ltd

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

In Restoration

2885

2800

2-8-0

1938 Swindon Works

Vintage Trains

Tyseley Locomotive Works

In Restoration

3205

2251

0-6-0

1946 GWR Swindon Works

SDR Stock List

South Devon Railway

Overhaul

3440 (3717)

City of Truro

City

4-4-0

1903 GWR Swindon Works

GWR Locomotive List

NRM

Static Display

3650

5700

0-6-0PT

1939 GWR Swindon Works

3650 Pannier Tank

Didcot Railway Centre

Overhaul

3738

5700

0-6-0PT

1937 GWR Swindon

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

 3802 

2800

2-8-0

1938 Swindon Works

Llangollen Railway Archive

Llangollen

 In Steam 

3803

2800

2-8-0

1939 Swindon Works

SDR Stock List

South Devon Railway

Overhaul

3814

2800

2-8-0

1939 Swindon Works

Peter Robinson

Northern Steam Engineering

In Restoration

3822

2800

2-8-0

1940 Swindon Works

GWR 7202 and 3822 (http://www.baldric.plus.com/)

Didcot Railway

Static Display

3850

2800

2-8-0

1942 Swindon Works

Dinmore Manor Ltd

West Somerset Railway

Overhaul

3855

2800

2-8-0

1942 Swindon Works

P & B departed locos

East Lancs. Railway

In Restoration

4003

Lode Star

4000 Star

4-6-0

1907 Swindon Works

NRM Collection, York

NRM York

Static Display

4073

Caerphilly
Castle

Castle

4-6-0

1934 GWR Swindon Works

NRM, York

STEAM: Museum of the GWR, Swindon

Static Display

4079

Pendennis Castle

Castle

4-6-0

1924 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

In Restoration

4110

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1936 GWR Swindon Works

Vintage Trains

Tyseley

Restoration

4141

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1946 Swindon Works

Llangollen Railway

Llangollen Railway

Overhaul

 4144 

5101 (Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1946 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

 In Steam 

4150

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1947 Swindon Works

4150 Fund

Severn Valley Railway

Restoration

4160

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1948 Swindon Works

WSR Loco List

West Somerset Railway

Overhaul

4247

4200

2-8-0T

1916 GWR Swindon Works

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

B. & W. Railway, Bodmin, Cornwall

Overhaul

4253

4200

2-8-0T

1917 GWR Swindon Works

4253 Loco. Co.

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Restoration

 4270 

4200

2-8-0T

1919 Swindon Works

Jeremy Hosking

Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Railway

 In Steam 

 4277 

Hercules

4200

2-8-0T

1920 GWR Swindon Works

Dartmouth Steam Railway

Churnett Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 4555 

Warrior

4500

2-6-2T

1924 GWR Swindon Works

Dartmouth Steam Railway

 In Steam 

4561

4500

2-6-2T

1924 GWR Swindon Works

W.S.R. Association

West Somerset Railway

Overhaul

4566

4500

2-6-2T

1924 GWR Swindon Works

4566 Group

Severn Valley Railway

Overhaul

4588

Trojan

4575 (Prairie)

2-6-2T

1927 GWR Swindon Works

Mike Thompson

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Overhaul

 4612 

0-6-0ST

1942 GWR Swindon

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

B. & W. Railway, Bodmin, Cornwall

 In Steam 

4920

Dumbleton Hall

4900

4-6-0

1929 GWR Swindon Works

West Coast Railways

West Coast Railways, Carnforth

In Store

4930

Hagley Hall

4900

4-6-0

1928 Swindon Works

Friends of 4930 Hagley Hall

Severn Valley Railway

In Restoration

4936

Kinlet Hall

4900

4-6-0

1929 Swindon Works

Kinlet Hall Society

Tyseley Locomotive Works/Vintage Trains

Overhaul

 4953 

Pitchford Hall

4900

4-6-0

1929 Swindon Works

Tyseley Guest Stock List

Epping Ongar Railway

 In Steam 

4965

Rood Aston Hall

4900

4-6-0

1931 Swindon Works

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley Locomotive Works/Vintage Trains

Overhaul

4979

Wootton Hall

4900

4-6-0

1930 Swindon Works

Furness Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway

In Restoration

5029

Nunney Castle

Castle

4-6-0

1934 GWR Swindon

5029 Nunney Castle Group

Tyseley Locomotive Works / Vintage Trains

Overhaul

5043

Earl of Mt Edgecumbe

Castle

4-6-0

1936 swindon Works

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley

Overhaul

5051

Drysllwyn Castle / Earl Bathurst

Castle

4-6-0

1936 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

5080

Defiant

Castle

4-6-0

1939 Swindon Works

Vintage Trains

Tyseley Locomotive Works

Static Display

5164

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1930 Swindon Works

Erlestoke Manor Fund

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

In Store

 5199 

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1934 GWR Swindon Works

5199 Project

Llangollen Railway

 In Steam 

5224

5205

2-8-0T

1924 GWR Swindon

Pete Waterman Trust

Peak Rail

Overhaul

 5239 

Goliath

5205

2-8-0T

1924 GWR Swindon Works

D.V.S.R.

Dartmouth Steam Railway

 In Steam 

5322

43xx

2-8-0T

1917 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

5521

45xx

2-6-2T

1927 Swindon

Flour Mill Locos

The Flour Mill, Forest of Dean

Overhaul

 5526 

4575 Small Prairie

2-6-2T

1928 Swindon

South Devon Railway Trust

Battlefield Line Railway

 In Steam 

5532

4500

2-6-2T

1928 GWR Swindon Works

Llangollen GWR Loco Group

Llangollen Railway

In Restoration

 5541 

4500

2-6-2T

1928 GWR Swindon Works

DFR Locos

Dean Forest Railway

 In Steam 

 5542 

4575 Small Prairie

2-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

Locomotive 5542 Ltd.

East Somerset Railway

 In Steam 

5552

4575 Small Prairie

2-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

B. & W. Railway, Bodmin, Cornwall

Overhaul

5553

4500

2-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

Pete Waterman Trust

West Somerset Railway

Overhaul

5572

4500

2-6-2T

1929 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

 5619 

5600

0-6-2T

1924 Swindon Works

Telford Horsehay Steam Trust

Epping Ongar Railway

 In Steam 

5637

5600

0-6-2T

1925 GWR Swindon

5637 Steam Loco Group

Swindon & Cricklade Railway

Overhaul

 5643 

5600

0-6-2T

1925 GWR SWindon Works

Furness Railway Trust

East Lancs Railway

 In Steam 

5668

5600

0-6-2T

1926 Swindon Works

P. & B. Stock List

Kent & East Sussex Railway

In Restoration

5764

5700

0-6-0PT

1929 Swindon Works

SVR Pannier Tank Fund

Severn Valley Railway

Static Display

5775

5700

0-6-0PT

1929 Swindon Works

Keighley & Worth Valley

Static Display

 5786 

5700

0-6-0PT

1929 GWR Swindon

Worcester Locomotive Society

South Devon Railway

 In Steam 

5900

Hinderton Hall

Hall

4-6-0

1931 GWR Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

5972

Olton Hall / Hogwarts Castle

Hall

4-6-0

1937 GWR Swindon Works

West Coast Railways

Warner Bros. Studios, Leavesden

Static Display

6000

King George V

King

4-6-0

1927 Swindon

NRM Collection

Steam Museum, Swindon

Static Display

 6023 

King Edward II

King

4-6-0

1930 Swindon Works

Didcot Locos

Didcot Railway Centre

 In Steam 

6024

King Edward I

King

Collett 4-6-0

1930 Swindon Works

Royal Scot Loco. & General Trust (http://www.royalscot.org.uk/)

6024 Preservation Society Ltd

Overhaul

6106

6100

2-6-2T

1931 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

 6412 

6400 Pannier

0-6-0PT

1934 Swindon Works

South Devon Railway Trust

Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

 In Steam 

 6430 

6400 Pannier

0-6-0PT

1937 Swindon Works

Hugh Skipton

Llangollen Railway

 In Steam 

 6435 

Ajax

6400 Pannier

0-6-0PT

1937 Swindon Works

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

B. & W. Railway, Bodmin, Cornwall

 In Steam 

6619

5600

0-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

NYMR Stockbook

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Overhaul

6634

5600

0-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

Peak Rail, Matlock

Overhaul

6695

5600

0-6-2T

1928 Armstrong Whitworth & Co.

6695 Group

Swindon & Cricklade Railway

Overhaul

6697

5600

0-6-2T

1928 Armstrong Whitworth & Co.

Didcot Locos

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

 6960 

Raveningham Hall

Mod Hall

4-6-0

1944 Swindon Works

Severn Valley Railway

Severn Valley Railway

 In Steam 

6984

Owsden Hall

Mod Hall

4-6-0

1948 Swindon Works

Owsden Hall Website

Bucks Railway Centre

In Restoration

 6989 

Wightwick Hall

Mod Hall

4-6-0

1948 Swindon Works

6989 Wightwick Hall Group

Bucks Railway Centre

 In Steam 

 6990 

Witherslack Hall

Mod. Hall

4-6-0

1948 BR Swindon Works

David Clarke Railway Trust

Great Central Railway

 In Steam 

6998

Burton Agnes Hall

Mod Hall

4-6-0

1940 Swindon Works

Didcot Locos

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

7027

Thornbury Castle

Castle

4-6-0

1949 Swindown Works

Railway Age, Crewe (Waterman Trust)

In Restoration

 7029 

Clun Castle

Castle

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

7029 Clun Castle Ltd. (Vintage Trains)

Tyseley Loco. Works, Birmingham

 In Steam 

7200

7200

2-8-2T

1934 Swindon

7200 Trust

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

In Restoration

7202

7200

2-8-2T

1934 Swindon Works

GWR 7202 and 38 22

Didcot Railway Centre

In Restoration

7325 (9303)

4300

2-6-0

1932 Swindon Works

GW (SVR) Association

Severn Valley Railway, Kidderminster

In Store

 7714 

5700

0-6-0PT

1930 Kerr, Stuart & Co. Ltd.

Severn Valley Railway

 In Steam 

7715 (LT L99)

5700

0-6-0PT

1930 Kerr Stuart

Bucks Rly Ctr

North Norfolk Railway

Overhaul

 7752  (LT L94)

5700

0-6-0PT

1930 North British Locomotive Company for London Transport

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley

 In Steam 

7754

5700

0-6-0PT

1930 North British Locomotive Company

Llangollen Railway Archive

Llangollen Railway

Overhaul

7760

5700

0-6-0PT

1931 North British Locomotive Company

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley

Overhaul

7802

Bradley Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1938 Swindon Works

Erlestoke Manor Fund

Tyseley Locomotive Works, Birmingham

Overhaul

7808

Cookham Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1938 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

7812

Erlestoke Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1938 Swindon

Erlestoke Manor Fund

Tyseley Locomotive Works, Birmingham

Overhaul

7819

Hinton Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1939 Swindon

SVR Rolling Stock Trust

Swindon

Static Display

 7820 

Dinmore Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

Dinmore Manor Locomotive Ltd

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

 In Steam 

7821

Ditcheat Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

Ken Ryder

Shopping Mall, Swindon

Static Display

 7822 

Foxcote Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

Llangollen Railway

Llangollen Railway

 In Steam 

 7827 

Lydham Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

D.V.S.R.

Dartmouth Steam Railway

 In Steam 

 7828 

Odney Manor / Norton Manor

7800 Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

West Somerset Railway plc

West Somerset Railway

 In Steam 

 7903 

Foremarke Hall

Mod Hall

4-6-0

1949 Swindon

The Foremark Hall Group

Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Railway

 In Steam 

9017

Earl of Berkeley

Dukedog

4-4-0

1938 Swindon

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

 9351  (5193)

Mogul

2-6-0

1934 Swindon Works

West Somerset Railway

W.S.R. rebuild of 5193

 In Steam 

9400

9400

0-6-0PT

1947 GWR Swindon

NRM

Steam Museum, Swindon

Static Display

 9466 

9400

0-6-0PT

1951 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn Locomotive Works

Jonathan Jones-Pratt 9466 Website

Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

 In Steam 

9600

5700

0-6-0PT

1945 GWR Swindon Works

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley

Overhaul

9642

5700

0-6-0PT

1946 Swindon Works

Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Railway

Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Railway

Overhaul

9681

5700

0-6-0PT

1949 Swindon Works

Dean Forest Stock List

Dean Forest Railway

Overhaul

9682

5700

0-6-0PT

1949 Swindon Works

Dean Forest Locomotive Group

Dean Forest Railway

Overhaul

go to top

SOUTHERN RAILWAY   SR 25 Operational Locomotives

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

SITUATION

 

Invicta

0-4-0

1829 Robert Stephenson & Co. for Canterbury and Whitstable Railway

Canterbury Museums and Galleries

Whitstable Community Museum

Static Display

W24 (209)

 Calbourne 

O2

0-4-4T

1891 LSWR Nine Elms Workshop

IoW Steam Railway

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

 In Steam 

82

Boxhill

A1 Terrier

0-6-0T

1880 LBSC Brighton Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

214

Gladstone

Stroudley B1

0-4-0

1882 LBSC Brighton Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

563

LSWR T3

4-4-0

1893 LSWR Nine Elms Works

Swanage Railway

The Flour Mill

In Restoration

30053

M7

0-4-4T

1905 LSWR Nine Elms Workshop

Drummond Locomotive Society

Swanage Railway

Overhaul

30064

USATC S100

0-6-0T

1943 Vulcan Iron Works, Penn.

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

(300)65 (WD 1968)

Maunsell

USATC S100

0-6-0T

1943 Vulcan Iron Works, Penn. for War Dept. later Southern Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Overhaul

 (300)70  (WD 1960 DS238)

Wainwright (Frank S. Ross)

USATC S100

0-6-0T

1943 Vulcan Iron Works, Penn. for WD Longmoor Military Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

 In Steam 

30072

USATC S100

0-6-0T

1943 Vulcan Iron Works, Penn.

Andy Booth

Keighley & Worth Valley

Static Display

30075

USA

0-6-0T

1960 Djuro Djakovik Works, Croatia

Project 62

North Dorset Railway

Overhaul

30076

USA

0-6-0T

1954 Djuro Djakovik Works, Croatia

Project 62

North Dorset Railway

Static Display

30096

Normandy

B4

0-4-0T

1893 Nine Elms Works

The Bulleid Society

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

30102

Granville

B4

0-4-0T

1893 Nine Elms Works

Bressingham

Static Display

30120

Drummond T9

4-4-0

1899 LSWR Nine Elms Works

NRM loaned to Bodmin & Wenford Railway

Swanage Railway

In Store

30245

M7

0-4-4T

1897 LSWR Nine Elms Works

NRM Collection

NRM

Static Display

(30)499

S15

4-6-0

1920 LSWR Eastleigh Works

Urie Loco Society

Mid Hants Railway

In Restoration

 30506 

S15

4-6-0

1920 LSWR Eastleigh Works

Urie Loco Society

Mid Hants Railway

 In Steam 

 (30)541 

Q

0-6-0

1939 SR Eastleigh Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society (http://www.maunsell.org.uk/)

Bluebell Railway

 In Steam 

30583

0415

4-4-2T

1885 Neilson and Co.

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

 30585 

0298

2-4-0WT

1874 Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

Bucks. Railway Centre

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

 In Steam 

 30587 

0298

2-4-0WT

1874 Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

NRM

National Railway Museum, Shildon

 In Steam 

30777

Sir Lamiel

N15

4-6-0

1925 North British Locomotive Company

5305 Association

Great Central (On loan from NRM)

Overhaul

 30825 

S15

4-6-0

1927 Eastleigh Works

NYMR Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

 In Steam 

30828

Harry A Frith

S15

4-6-0

1927 Eastleigh Works

Eastleigh R P Soc.

Mid Hants. Railway

Overhaul

 (30)847 

S15

4-6-0

1936 SR Eastleigh Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society

Bluebell Railway

 In Steam 

(30)850

Lord Nelson

Maunsell LN

4-6-0

1926 SR Eastleigh Works

Eastleigh Railway Preservation Society

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

 (30)925 

Cheltenham

V Schools

4-4-0

1934 SR Eastleigh Works

NRM Collection, York (Itinerant)

Mid-Hants Railway ‘The Watercress Line’

 In Steam 

 (30)926  

Repton

V Schools

4-4-0

1934 SR Eastleigh Works

National Railway Museum Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

 In Steam 

(30)928

Stowe

V Schools

4-4-0

1934 SR Eastleigh Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society

Bluebell Railway

In Restoration

31027

27

P

0-6-0T

1910 SECR Ashford Works

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

 (310)65 

65

O1

0-6-0

1910 SECR Ashford Works

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

 In Steam 

31178

178

P1

0-6-0T

1910 South East & Chatham, Ashford Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

(31)263

H

0-4-4T

1905 SECR Ashford Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

(31)323

P

0-6-0T

1910 SECR Ashford Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

31556 (753)

Pride of Sussex

P

0-6-0T

1909 SECR Ashford Works

K & ESR Stock Register

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Overhaul

(31)592

C

0-6-0

1902 SECR Longhenge Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

(3)1618 

U

2-6-0

1928 SR Brighton Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

31625

U

2-6-0

1929 SR Ashford Works

John Bunch

Swanage Railway

Boiler Overhaul

 (3)1638 

U

2-6-0

1931 SR Ashford Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society

Kent & East Sussex Railway

 In Steam 

(31)737 (SR A377)

SECR D

4-4-0

1901 South Eastern & Chatham Railway, Chatham

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

31806

Type U

2-6-0

1926 SR Brighton Works

Mid Hants Locos

Swanage Railway

Overhaul

31874

Brian Fisk

N

2-6-0

1925 SR Ashford Works John Bunch

Swanage Railway

Boiler Overhaul
32110 Burgundy / Cannock Wood
/ Yarmouth
E1 / W2 0-6-0T 1877 LBSC Brighton Works

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Isle of Wight Railway

Static Display

(32)473

Birch Grove

E4

0-6-2T

1898 LBSC Brighton Works

>Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

32636
(672)

Fenchurch

A1X

0-6-0T

1872 LBSC Brighton Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

 SR W11 
(32640)

Newport

A1X

0-6-0T

1878 LBSC Brighton Works

IoW Steam Railway

Isle Of Wight Steam Railway

 In Steam 

 SR 8  (32646)

Freshwater (Newington)

A1X

0-6-0T

1876 SR Brighton Works

IoW Steam Railway

Isle Of Wight Steam Railway

 In Steam 

(326)50 (SR W9)

Fishbourne (Sutton, Whitechapel)

A1X

0-6-0T

1876 SR Brighton Works

Spa Valley Locos

Spa Valley Railway

Overhaul

(326)55

Stepney

A1X

0-6-0T

1875 LBSC Brighton Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

 (32)662 

Bellerophon (formerly Martello)

A1X

0-6-0T

1875 LBSCR Brighton Works

Bressingham Steam Museum

Bressingham Steam Museum

 In Steam 

32670

Poplar (Bodiam)

A1X

0-6-0T

1872 LBSCR Brighton Works

The Terrier Trust

North Norfolk Railway

Overhaul

 (32)678 

Knowle / Bembridge

A1X

0-6-0T

1880 LBSCR Brightom Works

The Terrier Trust

Kent & East Sussex Railway

 In Steam 

33001 (C1)

Q1

0-6-0

1942 SR Brighton Works

National Railway Museum

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

34007 (21C107)

Wadebridge

Bullied Light Pacific / West Country

4-6-2

1945 SR Brighton

Wadebridge 34007 Locomotive Ltd

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

34010

Sidmouth

WC/Battle of Britain

4-6-2

1945 Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage

In restoration

34016

Bodmin

Bullied Light Pacific West Country

4-6-2

1945 SR Brighton Works

Privately Owned

West Coast Railways, Carnforth

Overhaul

34023

Blackmore Vale

WC/BB

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton

Bulleid Society

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

 34027 

Taw Valley

WC/BB

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton Works

Taw Valley

Severn Valley Railway

 In Steam 

34028

Eddystone

Bullied Light Pacific West Country

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage Railway

Overhaul

34039

Boscastle

WC/BB

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton Works

Boscastle Locomotive Ltd

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

34051

Winston Churchill

Bullied Light Pacific Battle of Britain

4-6-2

1945 SR Brighton Works

NRM Collection, York

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Overhaul

 34052  (34046)

Lord Dowding (Braunton)

WC/BB

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton Works

Jeremy Hosking

West Somerset Railway

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

 34053 

Sir Keith Park

WC/BB

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Spa Valley Railway

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

34058

Sir Frederick Pile

WC/BB

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works

34058 Group

Mid Hants Railway

In Restoration

34059

Sir Archibald Sinclair

WC/BB

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works

The Bulleid Society

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

34067

Tangmere (21C167)

WC/BB

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works

Fleetsteam

Mid Hants

Overhaul

34070

Manston

WC/Battle of Britain

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works (last BR loco.)

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage Railway

Overhaul

 34072 

257 Squadron

Bullied LP/BB

4-6-2

1948 BR Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage Railway

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

 34081 

92 Squadron

WC/BB

4-6-2

1948 BR Brighton Works

Battle of Britain Locomotive Soc

North Norfolk Railway

 In Steam 

 34092 

City of Wells

WC / Bulleid Light Pacific

4-6-2

1949 BR Brighton Works Graham Bentley & Richard Greenwood

East Lancs. Railway

 In Steam 

34101

Hartland

WC/BB

4-6-2

1950 BR Eastleigh Works

NYMR Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

34105

Swanage

WC/BB

4-6-2

1950 BR Brighton Works

Mid Hants Railway members and MHR Preservation Society

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

35005

Canadian Pacific

Merchant Navy

4-6-2

1941 BR Eastleigh Works

Mid Hants Railway Pres. Soc.

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

 35006 

Peninsular & Oriental S N Co.

Merchant Navy Class

4-6-2

1941 BR Eastleigh Works

35006 Locomotive Company Ltd

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

 In Steam 

35009

Shaw Savill

Merchant Navy Pacific

4-6-2

1942 BR Eastleigh Works

Riley & Son (E) Ltd.

Riley & Son (E) Ltd., Bury, Lancashire

In Restoration

35010

Blue Star

Merchant Navy

4-6-2

1942 BR Eastleigh Works

Colne Valley Locos

Colne Valley Railway

In Restoration

35011

General Steam Navigation

Merchant Navy

4-6-2

1942 BR Eastleigh Works

GSN Loco. Restoration Society (http://www.generalsteamnavigation.co.uk)

Sellinge, Kent

Awaiting Restoration

 35018 

British India Line

Merchant Navy

4-6-2

1945 BR Eastleigh Works

Richard Heather and John Bunch

West Coast Railways

 In Steam 

35027

Port Line

MN

4-6-2

1948 BR Eastleigh Works

Royal Scot Locomotive and General Trust (RSL&GT)

Crewe

Overhaul

 35028 

Clan Line

MN

4-6-2

1948 BR Eastleigh Works

Merchant Navy L.P.S.

Own and operate Clan Line.

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

35029

Ellerman Lines

MN

4-6-2

1949 BR Eastleigh Works

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display



go to top

LONDON MIDLAND & SCOTTISH RAILWAY   LMS   29 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

SITUATION

 

works no. 4085

Dunrobin

0-4-4T

1895 Sharp Stewart & Co., Manchester for Highland Railway

Beamish Museum (returned from Canada)

Severn Valley Railway

Overhaul

L&MR 57

Lion

0-4-2

1838 Todd, Kidson & Laird, Leeds for the Liverpool & Manchester Railway

Museum of Liverpool

Museum of Liverpool Life

Static Display

G&SW 9

322

0-6-0T

1917 North British Locomotive Co., for Glasgow & South Western Railway

Glasgow Museums

Glasgow Riverside Museum

Static Display

HR 103

Jones Goods

4-6-0

1884 Sharp Stewart & Co. for Highland Railway

Glasgow Museums

Glasgow Riverside Museum

Static Display

CR 123 (LMS 14010)

IP

4-2-2

1886 Neilson and Co. for Caledonian Railway

Glasgow Museums

Glasgow Riverside Museum

Static Display

 49 

Columbine

2-2-2

1845 GJR Crewe Works

National Railway Museum

Science Museum, London

Static Display

158A

156

2-4-0

1856 MR Derby Works

National Railway Museum

Midland Railway Centre

Static Display

 419 
(55189)

439

0-4-4T

1907 Caledonian Railway St Rollox Works, Glasgow

Scottish Railway Preservation Society

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

 In Steam 

673

115 Spinner

4-2-2

1897 MR Derby Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

790 (LMS 5031)

Hardwicke

Improved Precedent

2-4-0

1873 L&NWR Crewe Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

1000

Compound 4P

4-4-0

1902 MR Derby Works

NRM York

Barrow Hill Roundhouse, Chesterfield

Static Display

1439

4ft Shunter

0-4-0ST

1865 LNWR Crewe Works

NRM Collection, York

Ribble Steam Railway

Static Display

 1719 

Lady Nan 10 0-4-0ST 1920 Andrew Barclay Sons & Co., Kilmarnock East Somerset Railway East Somerset Railway

 In Steam 

2271 (NS 2)

L

0-6-2T

1923 North Staffordshire Railway, Stoke Works

Foxfield Railway Trust

Foxfield Railway, Blythe Bridge

Static Display

3020

Cornwall

2-2-2

1847 LNWR Crewe Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Bucks Railway Centre

Static Display

11243 (19)

Pug

0-4-0ST

1910 L&YR Horwich Works

Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway

Static Display

13065

Crab

2-6-0

1927 LMS Crewe Works

East Lancs Railway (http://www.eastlancsrailway.org.uk)

East Lancs Railway, Bury, Lancashire

Overhaul

 41241 

2

2-6-2T

1949 BR Crewe Works

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 41298 

2MT

2-6-2T

1951 BR Crewe Works

IoW Steam Railway

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

 In Steam 

 41312 

2MT

2-6-2T

1952 BR Crewe Works

Mid Hants Locos

Mid Hants Railway

 In Steam 

 41313 

2MT

2-6-2T

1952 BR Crewe Works

IoW Steam Railway

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

 In Steam 

(4)1708

1F

0-6-0T

1880 Midland Rly, Derby

Barrow Hill Engine Shed Society

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Overhaul

41966

Thundersley

3P

4-4-2T

1909 Robert Stephenson and Co. for London, Tilbury & Southend Ry.

NRM York

Bressingham Steam Museum

Static Display

 42073 

Fairburn 4MT

2-6-4T

1950 BR Brighton Works

LHR Locos

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

 In Steam 

42085

Fairburn 4MT

2-6-4T

1951 BR Brighton Works

LHR Locos

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

Overhaul

(4)2500

Stanier 2-6-4T

2-6-4T

1934 LMS Crewe Works

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

13000 (4)2700

Hughes Crab 5MT

2-6-0

1926 LMS Horwich Works, Bolton

NRM Collection

NRM York

Static Display

(4)2765 (13065)

Hughes Crab 5MT

2-6-0

1927 LMS Crewe Works

East Lancs Railway

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

42968

Stanier Crab

2-6-0

1934 LMS Crewe Works

Stanier Mogul Fund

Severn Valley Railway

Overhaul

 43106 

Ivatt 4MT

2-6-0

1951 BR Darlington Works

Ivatt Class 4 Group

Severn Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 43924 

4F

0-6-0

1920 MR Derby Works

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

 In Steam 

44027

4F

0-6-0

1924 LMS Derby Works

National Railway Museum

Vale of Berkeley Railway (http://valeofberkeleyrailway.co.uk)

Overhaul

44123

4F

0-6-0

1925 MR Crewe Works

Avon Valley Railway

Avon Valley Railway

In Restoration

(4)4422

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1927 MR Derby Works

44422 Locomotive Co. Ltd.

Crewe

In Restoration

44767

George Stephenson

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1947 Crewe Works

North Yorks Moors Railway

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

44806

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1944 LMS Derby Works

Peter Best

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

 44871 

Sovereign

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1945 LMS Crewe Works

Ian Riley

Riley and Son Ltd, Bury, Lancashire

 In Steam 

44932

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1945 LMS Horwich Works, Bolton

David Smith

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

Overhaul

(4)5000

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1935 LMS Crewe Works

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

(4)5025

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1934 LMS Vulcan Foundry Ltd., Newton-le-Willows

WEC Watkinson Memorial Trust

Strathspey Railway

Overhaul

(4)5110

RAF Biggin Hill

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1935 Vulcan Foundry Ltd., Newton-le-Willows

SVR Holding Company

Severn Valley Railway

Static Display

(4)5163

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1935 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

45163 Restoration Group (http://www.45163.co.uk/

Based at Colne Valley

In Restoration

 (4)5212  

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1935 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

North Yorks Moors Railway

North Yorks Moors Railway

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

 (4)5231 

The Sherwood Forester

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1936 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

Locomotive Services Ltd.

Crewe

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

(4)5293

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1936 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

Colne Valley Railway

Colne Valley Railway

In Restoration

(4)5305

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

5305 Loco Association

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

(4)5337

Ayrshire Yeomanry

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

26B Railway Co.

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

(4)5379

Stanier Black 5

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

Mid Hants Railway Preservation Society

Mid Hants Railway

In Store

 (4)5407 

The Lancashire Fusilier

Stanier Black 5MT

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong Whitworth, Newcastle

Ian Riley

East Lancs. Railway

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

 (4)5428 

Eric Treacy

Black 5MT

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong Whitworth, Newcastle

NYMR Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

(4)5593

Kolhapur

Jubilee 5XP

4-6-0

1934 North British Loco. Co.

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley Locomotive Works

Overhaul

 (4)5596 

Bahamas

Jubilee 5XP

4-6-0

1935 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

Bahamas Locomotive Society

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

 (4)5690 

Leander

Jubilee 5XP

4-6-0

1936 LMS Crewe Works

East Lancashire Railway

East Lancashire Railway

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

 45699 

Galatea

Jubilee 5XP

4-6-0

1936 LMS Crewe Works

North of England Historic Railway Trust

WCR, Carnforth

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

 (4)6100 

Royal Scot

Royal Scot 7P

4-6-0

1927 LMS Derby Works

Royal Scot Loco. & General Trust

LNWR Heritage, Crewe

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

 (4)6115 

Scots Guardsman

Royal Scot 7P

4-6-0

1927 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

West Coast Railways Co.

West Coast Railways (WCR) Carnforth

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

 (4)6201 

Princess Elizabeth

Princess Class 8P

4-6-2

1933 LMS Crewe Works

6201 Princess Elizabeth Society

West Coast Railways (WCR) Carnforth

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

46203

Princess Margaret Rose

Princess Class 8P

4-6-2

1935 Crewe Works

Princess Royal Locomotive Trust (http://www.prclt.co.uk)

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

Static Display

46229

Duchess of Hamilton

Coronation

4-6-2

1938 Crewe Works

NRM Collection,

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

 (4)6233 

Duchess of Sutherland

Stanier Princess Coronation

4-6-2

1938 LMS Crewe Works

Princess Royal Locomotive Trust

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

46235

City of Birmingham

Coronation

4-6-2

1939 LMS Crewe Works

Birmingham City Council

Birmingham Museum of Science and Industry

Static Display

46428

2MT

2-6-0

1948 BR Crewe Works

Bury Standard 4 Group

East Lancs Railway

In Restoration

46441

2MT

2-6-0

1950 BR Crewe Works

RSR Stocklist

Ribble Steam Railway

Overhaul

46443

2MT

2-6-0

1948 BR Crewe Works

Severn Valley Railway

Severn Valley Railway, Highley

Static Display

 46447 

2MT

2-6-0

1950 BR Crewe Works

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

East Somerset Railway

 In Steam 

46464

Ivatt 2MT

2-6-0

1950 BR Crewe Works

Carmyllie Pilot Company Ltd. (http://br46464.co.uk/)

Strathspey Railway

Overhaul

46512

E.V.Cooper

2MT

2-6-0

1952 BR Swindon Works

Strathspey Railway Company

Strathspey Railway

Overhaul

 46521 

Ivatt 2MT

2-6-0

1953 BR Crewe Works

Charles Newton / Loughborough Standard Loco. Group

Great Central Railway

 In Steam 

47279 (7119)

Jinty 3F

0-6-0T

1925 LMS Vulcan Foundry

KWVR Stockbook

Keighley & Worth Valley

Static Display

(4)7298 (7138)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1924 LMS Hunslet Engine Co. Ltd., Leeds

Private Owner

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

47324 (16407)

Jinty 3F

0-6-0T

1926 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow

Members of East Lancs Railway

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

47327 (16410)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1926 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow

Midland Railway Centre

Midland Railway Centre

Static Display

47357 (16440)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1926 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow

Midland Railway Centre

Midland Railway Centre

Overhaul

47383 (16446)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1926 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow

Severn Valley

Severn Valley Railway

Static Display

47406 (16489)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1926 LMS Vulcan Foundry Ltd., Newton-le-Willows

Roger Hibbert

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

47445 (16528)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1927 LMS Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds

Derby City Museum and Art Gallery

Midland Railway Centre

In Restoration

(4)7493 (16576)

Jinty 3F

0-6-0T

1927 LMS Vulcan Foundry Ltd., Newton-le-Willows

Spa Valley Railway

Spa Valley Railway

Overhaul

 48151 

8F

2-8-0

1942 LMS Crewe Works David Smith

West Coast Railways, Carnforth

 In Steam 
(Mainline)

(4)8173

8F

2-8-0

1943 LMS Crewe Works

Greg Wilson

Churnet Valley Railway

In Restoration

48305 (8303)

8F

2-8-0

1943 LMS Crewe Works

Great Central Railway

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

(4)8431

8F

2-8-0

1944 GWR Swindon Works Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway, Oxenhopw

Static Display

(4)8624

8F

2-8-0

1943 Ashford

48624 Locomotive Co. Ltd.

Great Central Railway, Loughborough

In Store

48773 (WD 307)

8F

2-8-0

1940 LMS North British Locomotive Co., Glasgow

Stanier 8F Locomotive Society (returned from Egypt

Severn Valley Railway, Highley

Static Display

8274 (WD 70348)

8F

2-8-0

1940 North British Locomotive Co., Glasgow for War Dept.

Churchill 8F Co. Returned from Turkey)

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

In Store

49395 (485)

Super D 7F

0-8-0

1921 LNWR Crewe Works

NRM Collection

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

1008 (BR 50621) (LMS 10621)

2-4-2T

1889 LNWR Horwich Works, Bolton

National Railway Museum

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

51218 (68)

Pug

0-4-0ST

1901 LNWR Horwich Works, Bolton

LYR Trust

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway, Oxenhope

Static Display

 51456 
(752) (11456)

23

0-6-0ST

1881 L&YR Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

LYR Trust

East Lancs Railway

 In Steam 

52044 (957)

25

0-6-0

1887 L&YR Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

Bowers 957 Trust

Keighley & Worth Valley

Overhaul

52322 (1300)

Aspinall 27

0-6-0

1895 L&YR Horwich Works, Bolton

Andy Booth

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

 53808 
(88)

Fowler 7F

2-8-0

1925 S&D Robert Stephenson & Co., Darlington

Somerset & Dorset Railway Trust

Mid Hants Railway

 In Steam 

 53809 
(S&D 89)

Fowler 7F

2-8-0

1925 Robert Stephenson & Co., Darlington

13809 Preservation Societyp

North Norfolk Railway

 In Steam 

 55189 
(CR 419)

Caledonian

0-4-4T

1907 CR St Rollox Works, Glasgow

Scottish Railway Preservation Society

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

 In Steam 

 57566 
(CR 828)

McIntosh ‘812’

0-6-0

1899 CR St Rollox Works, Glasgow

Caledonian Railway 828 Trust

Strathspey Railway

 In Steam 

 58850 
(LMS 27505)

75

0-6-0T

1880 NLR Bow Works

>Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

58926 (1054 7799)

Webb Coal Tank

0-6-2T

1888 LNWR Crewe Works

Bahamas Locomotive Society for the National Trust / Coal Tank (http://www.coaltank.co.uk/)

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Overhaul

FR 3

Coppernob

Furness Railway

0-4-0

1846 Bury, Curtis & Kennedy Ltd.

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

FR 20

Furness Railway

0-4-0

1863 Sharp, Stewart & Co, Manchester

Furness Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway, Preston

Overhaul

FR 25

Furness Railway

0-4-0ST

1863 Sharp, Stewart & Co, Manchester

Furness Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway

Overhaul



go to top

LONDON & NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY   LNER   10 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

SITUATION

 

GNR No.1

Stirling Single

4-2-2

1870 GNR Doncaster Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

Aerolite

66

2-2-4T

1869 NER Gateshead Works (earlier A. built 1851 K.T.H. was out of service in 1868)

National Railway Museum Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

No. 25

Derwent

0-6-0

1845 S&DR William & Alfred Kitching, Darlington

National Railway Museum Collection

Head of Steam Museum, Darlington

Static Display

229 (N 2119)

Y

0-4-0ST

1876 LNER Neilson & Co.

The Flour Mill, Forest of Dean

The Flour Mill

Overhaul

251

Ivatt C1

4-4-2

1902 GNR Doncaster Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Danum Gallery, Doncaster

Static Display

910

Fletcher E6

2-4-0

1875 NER Gateshead Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Stainmore Railway, Kirkby Stephen East

Static Display

990

Henry Oakley

Ivatt C2

4-4-2

1898 GNR Doncaster Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Bressingham Steam Museum

Static Display

1275

1001

0-6-0

1874 S&DR Dübs & Co.

LNER Encyclopedia

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

 1310 

Y7 (NER H)

0-4-0T

1891 NER Gateshead Works

Steam Power Trust ’65

Middleton Railway

 In Steam 

1463

Tennant E5

2-4-0

1885 NRE Darlington Works

NRM Collection

Darlington Railway Museum

Static Display

1621

D17

4-4-0

1893 NER Gateshead Works

NRM Collection

Railway Museum, York

Static Display

4498 (60007)

Sir Nigel Gresley

A4 Pacific

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works

The Sir Nigel Gresley Loco. Trust

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

60008

Dwight D Eisenhower (Golden Shuttle)

A4

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works

Nationmaster Encyclopaedia

National Railroad Museum, Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA

Static Display

 60009 

Union of South Africa

A4

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works John Cameron

East Lancs Railway

 In Steam 

4498 (60010)

Dominion of Canada

A4

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works

Canadian Historical Railroad Association (considering disposal)

Canadian Railway Museum, Saint-Constant, Quebec Static Display

4464 (60019)

Bittern

A4

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works

Jeremy Hosking

Locomotive Storage Ltd. Margate

In Store

4468 (60022)

Mallard

A4 4468

4-6-2

1938 LNER Doncaster Works National Railway Museum Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

 60103 

Flying Scotsman

A3

4-6-2

1923 LNER Doncaster Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

 In Steam 

60532

Blue Peter

A2

4-6-2

1948 LNER Doncaster Works

Royal Scot Locomotive and General Trust

Crewe

Overhaul

60800 (LNER 4771)

Green Arrow

V2

2-6-2

1936 LNER Doncaster Works

NRM Collection, York

NRM Shildon

Static Display

 61264 

B1

4-6-0

1947 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

Thompson B1 Locomotive Trust Ltd.

North York Moors Railway

 In Steam 

 61306 

Mayflower

Thompson B1

4-6-0

1948 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

David Buck

North Norfolk Railway

 In Steam 

61572 (8572)

B12

4-6-0

1928 LNER Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway Society

North Norfolk Railway

Overhaul

61994

Great Marquess

K4

2-6-0

1938 LNER Darlington Works

John Cameron

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

In Store

 62005 

K1

2-6-0

1949 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

North Eastern Locomotive Preservation Group

North Yorks Moors Railway

 In Steam 

49 (62277)

Gordon Highlander

D40

4-4-0

1920 GNSR North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

Glasgow Museum

Scottish Railway Museum, Bo’ness

Static Display

256 (62469)

Glen Douglas

D34 Glen

4-4-0

1913 NBR Cowlairs Works

Glasgow Museum

Scottish Railway Museum, Bo’ness

Static Display

506 (62660)

Butler Henderson

D11 Director

4-4-0

1920 GCR Gorton Works

National Railway Museum

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Static Display

62712 (246)

Morayshire

Gresley D49

4-4-0

1928 LNER Darlington Works

Royal Scottish Preservation Society Museum (http://www.srpsmuseum.org.uk/)

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Overhaul

62785 (490)

GER E4

2-4-0

1894 GER Stratford Works

National Railway Museum

Bressingham Steam Museum

Static Display

63395

Q6 (NER T2)

0-8-0

1918 NER Darlington North Road Works

North Eastern Locomotive Preservation Group

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

63460

Q7 (NER T3)

0-8-0

1919 NER Darlington North Road Works

NRM

NRM Shildon

Static Display

63601

O4

2-8-0

1911 GCR Gorton Works

Great Central Railway

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

65033

J21

0-6-0

1889 NER Gatehead Works

Locomotive Conservation and Learning Trust

Locomotive Maintenance Services Ltd. (Stainmore Railway)

Overhaul

65243

Maude

J36 (NBR C)

0-6-0

1891 NBR Neilson and Co.

Scottish Railway Preservation Society

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Static Display

 65462  (7564)

J15

0-6-0

1912 GER Stratford Works

Midland & Great Northern Society

North Norfolk Railway

 In Steam 

65567 (LNER 8217)

F48 (J17)

0-6-0

1905 GER Stratford Works

Railway Museum National Collection

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Static Display

 65894  (2392)

J27 (NER P3)

0-6-0

1923 LNER Darlington Works

North East Locomotive Preservation Group

North Yorks Moors Railway

 In Steam 

 68011  (WD196)

Errol Lonsdale

J94

0-6-0ST

1953 LNER Hunslet Engine Co.

Stoomcentrum Maldegem

Stoomcentrum (Steam Bentre) Maldegem, Belgium

 In Steam 

68030 (3777)

Josiah Wedgwood

J94

0-6-0ST

1952 NCB Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds

Class Four Preservation Group

East Lancs Railway, Bury

Overhaul

68077

J94

0-6-0ST

1947 LNER Andrew Barclay Sons & Co., Kilmarnock

Private Owner

Spa Valley Railway

In Store

68078

J94

0-6-0ST

1946 LNER Andrew Barclay Sons & Co., Kilmarnock

Southern Locomotives

Hope Farm, Sellinge, Kent

Overhaul

68088 (985)

Y7

0-4-0T

1923 LNER Darlington Works

Y7 Locomotive Trust

North Norfolk Railway

Overhaul

68095 (42)

Y9

0-4-0ST

1887 NBR Cowlairs Works, Glasgow

Royal Scottish Preservation Society Museum

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Static Display

 68153 

Y1/2

0-4-0T

1933 LNER Sentinel (Shrewsbury) Ltd.

Middleton Railway

Middleton Railway

 In Steam 

68633 (87)

J69

0-6-0T

1904 GER Stratford Works

Railway Museum, York

Bressingham Steam Museum

Static Display

68846

J5

0-6-0ST

1899 GNR Sharp Stewart & Co.

Nattional Railway Museum

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

69023

Joem

J72 (NER E1)

0-6-0T

1951 NRE Darlington Works

North East Locomotive Preservation Society

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

69523 (1744)

Gresley N2

0-6-2T

1921 GNR North British Locomotive Co., Kilmarnock

GCR Loco List

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

69621

A. J. Hill

N7

0-6-2T

1924 GER Stratford Works

North Norfolk Locomotives

East Anglian Railway Museum

Overhaul



go to top

BRITISH RAILWAYS STANDARD CLASSES   BR   19 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

SITUATION

 

600 WD 73651

Gordon

WD Austerity

2-10-0

1943 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow

Severn Valley Railway Holdings plc

Severn Valley Railway, Highley

Static Display

70000

Britannia

Britannia

4-6-2

1951 BR Crewe Works

Royal Scot Loco. & General Trust

Crewe DTM Depot

Overhaul

70013

Oliver Cromwell

Britannia

4-6-2

1951 BR Crewe Works

NRM Collection

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

71000

Duke of Gloucester

Britannia

4-6-2

1954 BR Crewe Works

BR Class 8 Steam Locomotive Trust

Tyseley

Overhaul

73050

City of Peterborough

5

4-6-0

1954 BR Derby Works

NVR Stocklist

Nene Valley Railway

Overhaul

 73082  

Camelot

5MT

4-6-0

1955 BR Derby Works

73082 Camelot Loco. Society

Bluebell Railway.

 In Steam 

73096

Merlin

5MT

4-6-0

1955 BR Derby Works

Mid Hants Railway plc.

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

73129

5MT

4-6-0

1956 BR Derby Works

MRC Stock List

Midland Railway Centre, Swanwick

Static Display

 73156 

5MT

4-6-0

1956 BR Doncaster Works

Bolton Steam Locomotive Co. Ltd. 73156 Standard 5 Support Group (http://73156standard5group.co.uk/)

Great Central Railway

 In Steam 

 75014 

(now Braveheart)

4MT

4-6-0

1951 BR Swindon Works

Dartmouth Valley Steam Railway

Dartmouth Steam Railway

 In Steam 

75027

4

4-6-0

1952 BR Swindon Works

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

75029

The Green Knight

4MT

4-6-0

1954 BR Swindon Works

North Yorkshire Moors Railway / Adrian Beecroft

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

 75069 

4MT

4-6-0

1957 BR Swindon Works

75069 Fund

Severn Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 75078 

4MT

4-6-0

1956 BR Swindon Works

The Standard 4 Locomotive Preservation Society

Keighley & Worth Valley

 In Steam 

75079

4MT

4-6-0

1956 BR Swindon Works

Mid-Hants Railway Preservation Society

Mid Hants Railway

In Restoration

76017

4MT

2-6-0

1953 BR Horwich Works, Bolton

Private Owner

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

76077

4MT

2-6-0

1956 BR Horwich Works, Bolton

Toddington Standard Locomotive Ltd

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

In Restoration

 76079 

Castell Dinas Bran

4

2-6-0

1957 BR Horwich Works, Bolton North York Moors Railway

North York Moors Railway

 In Steam 

 76084 

4

2-6-0

1957 Horwich Works, Bolton

76084 Loco. Co.

North Norfolk Railway

 In Steam 

 78018 

2MT

2-6-0

1953 Darlington North Road Works

Darlington Railway Preservation Society

Great Central Railway

 In Steam 

78019

2MT

2-6-0

1954 Darlington North Road Works

Loughborough Standard Group

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

 78022 

2MT

2-6-0

1954 Darlington North Road Works

Standard 4 Locomotive Preservation Society

Keighley & Worth Valley

 In Steam 

80002

4T

2-6-4T

1953 BR Brighton Works

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway, Oxenhope

Static Display

80064

4T

2-6-4T

1953 BR Brighton Works

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

80072

4MT

2-6-4T

1953 BR Brighton Works

Llangollen Standard 4 Project

Llangollen Railway

Overhaul

 80078 

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Stewart Robinson

Mid Norfolk Railway

 In Steam 

80079

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Severn Valley Engine House

Severn Valley Railway

Static Display

 80080 

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Princess Royal Class Locomotive Trust

Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 80097 

 

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Bury Standard 4 Group

East Lancs Railway

 In Steam 

80098

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Princess Royal Locomotive Trust

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

Overhaul

 80104 

4MT

2-6-4T

1955 BR Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage Railway

 In Steam 

80105

4MT

2-6-4T

1955 BR Brighton Works

SRPS Locos

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Overhaul

80135

4MT

2-6-4T

1956 BR Brighton Works

NYMR Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

Boiler Overhaul

 80136 

4MT

2-6-4T

1956 BR Brighton Works

Philip Oldfield

North York Moors Railway

 In Steam 

80150

4T

2-6-4T

1956 BR Brighton Works

Mid Hants Locos

Mid Hants Railway

In Restoration

 80151 

4T

2-6-4T

1957 BR Brighton Works

80151 Locomotive Co. Ltd.

Bluebell Railway

 In Steam 

90733 WD 7257

WD Austerity

2-8-0

1945 Vulcan Foundry, Newton-le-Willows

KWVR Trust (import from Sweden)

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Overhaul

 90775 (WD 3652)

The Royal Norfolk Regiment

WD Austerity

2-10-0

1943 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow

Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway Society (import from Greece)

North Norfolk Railway

 In Steam 

 92134 

9F

2-10-0

1957 BR Crewe Works

Heather and Howard Self

North York Moors Railway

 In Steam 

 92203 

Black Prince

9F

2-10-0

1959 BR Swindon Works

North Norfolk Railway plc

North Norfolk Railway

 In Steam 

92207

Morning Star

9F

2-10-0

1959 BR Swindon Works

Keith Bottomley

Somerset & Dorset Steam, Poole

In Restoration

92212

9F

2-10-0

1959 BR Swindon

Locomotive Services Ltd.

PRCL Trust, Butterley

Overhaul

 92214 

Leicester City (Cock o’ the North)

9F

2-10-0

1959 BR Swindon Works

Michael Gregory

Great Central Railway, Loughborough

 In Steam 

92220

Evening Star

9F

2-10-0

1960 BR Swindon Works

NRM

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

92240

9F

2-10-0

1958 BR Crewe Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Boiler Overhaul



go to top

INDUSTRIAL LOCOMOTIVES & OTHERS   19 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

SITUATION

 

Ann (S 7232) (LMS 174)

0-4-0VBGT

1927 Sentinel (Shrewsbury) Ltd. for British Tar Products, Manchester

East Lancs Railway (at present rebadged as LMS 7164)

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

Bellerophon

Well Tank

0-6-0T

1874 Haydock Foundry for Haydock Colliery

Vintage Carriage Trust

Foxfield Railway

Overhaul

Billy

0-4-0

1916 Robert Stephenson & Co., Darlington for Killingworth Colliery

Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Stephenson Railway Museum Static Display

Brookfield

0-6-0PT

1940 W.G.Bagnall

East Essex Locomotive Preservation Society

Mangapps Railway, Essex

In Restoration

150 (WD194)

Cumbria

J94

0-6-0ST

1953 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for War Dept.

Furness Railway Trust

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway (maybe)

 Empress 

0-6-0ST

1954 W.G.Bagnall for National Coal Board

Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway Co. (1983) Ltd.

Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway

 In Steam 

(AB 776)

Firefly (Albion / Punch Hall)

0-4-0ST

1896 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Mellingriffith Tin Plate Works, Glamorgan

Private Owner

Northampton & Lamport Railway

In Restoration

(P 2084)

 F. C. Tingey 

OY1

0-4-0ST

1948 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Courtaulds, Flint

Stainmore Railway Company

Kirkby Stephen East

 In Steam 

Fonmon
(P 1636)

B2

0-6-0ST

1924 Peckett & Sons, Bristol for Aberthaw & Bristol Channel Portland Cement Co.

Furness Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway

In Restoration

Haulwen
(VF 5272)

0-6-0ST

1945 Vulcan Foundry for War Dept.

Gwili Railway Preservation Society

Gwili Railway Overhaul

Juno

0-6-0ST

1958 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon Static Display

(H 2409)

King George

0-6-0ST

1942 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for NCB Linby Colliery

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre (possibly 'Thomas' look-alike) Overhaul

Littleton No. 5

0-6-0ST

1922 Manning and Wardle & Co. for Littleton Collieries Ltd.

Avon Valley Railway Heritage Trust

Avon Valley Railway In Store

(P 2111)

 Lytham St. Annes 

0-4-0ST

1948 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Blackpool Gasworks

Stainmore Railway Company

Kirkby Stephen East

 In Steam 

 Millom 
(HC 1742)

0-4-0ST

1946 Hudswell Clark & Co. for Ministry of Supply

Quainton Railway Society

Bucks Railway Centre

 In Steam 

Minnie (FW 358)

0-6-0ST

1878 Fox Walker & Co. Bristol

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

Static Display

Olwen
(RSH 7058)

0-4-0ST

1942 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn Locomotive Works for Earley Power Station, Reading

Gwili Railway Preservation Society

Gwili Railway

Overhaul

St. Monans
(S 9373)

0-4-0VBGT

1942 Sentinel for Hawton Plaster Works, Newark-on-Trent

Not known

Ribble Steam Railway

Overhaul

Sir Berkeley
(MW 1210)

0-6-0ST

1891 Manning and Wardle and Co. for Logan & Hemingway

Vintage Carriages Trust

Middleton Railway

Overhaul

 Swanscombe 

AB 699

0-4-0ST

1891 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Northfleet Coal and Ballast Co.

Quainton Railway Society

Bucks Railway Centre

 In Steam 

 Swanscombe No.4 

HL 3718

0-4-0ST

1928 Hawthorn Leslie, Newcastle-on-Tyne for Associated Portland Cement Company of Swanscombe, Kent

Bucks Railway Centre

Northampton & Lamport Railway

 In Steam 

Toto (AB 1619)

0-4-0ST

1915 Andrew Barclay Sons & Co. for Blaenavon So. Ltd. South Wales

East Essex Locomotive Preservation Society

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

In Restoration

 Victor  (SCOW 403) (B 2996)

0-6-0ST

1951 W. G. Bagnall for Steel Company of Wales

Private Owner

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

 In Steam 

 Thomas Burt MP / Vulcan  (SCOW 401) (B 2994)

0-6-0ST

1951 W. G. Bagnall for Steel Company of Wales

North Tyneside Council

Stephenson Steam Railway

 In Steam 

(P 1163)

Whitehead

M5

0-4-0ST

1908 Peckett & Sons for Cefnstylle Colliery, S. Wales

Midland Railway Centre

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

Overhaul

No. 1 (LT L44)

E1

0-4-4T

1898 Metropolitan Railway, Neasden Works

Quainton Railway Society

Bucks Railway Centre

Boiler Overhaul

No. 2 (B 3059)

Florence

0-6-0T

1953 W. G. Bagnall for the National Coal Board, Florence Colliery

Foxfield Railway

Foxfield Railway

In Store

No. 5

Shannon

0-4-0WT

1857 George England & Co. for Sandy & Potton Railway, sold to Wantage Tramway Company

National Railway Museum Collection

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

No. 8

Fambridge

0-4-4ST

1943 Andrew Barclay, Sons & Co., for Royal Ordnance Factory

Richard & Anthony Goulding

Mangapps Farm Railway, Essex

Overhaul

No. 10 (2244)

0-4-0ST

1947 Andrew Barclay, Sons & Co., for National Coal Board

Ayrshire Railway Preservation Group

Doon Valley Railway

Overhaul

No. 14 (HL 3056)

0-4-0ST

1914 Hawthorn, Leslie & Co., Newcastle-upon-Tyne for NCB Lambton & Hetton Collieries

Tanfield Railway

Tanfield Railway

In Store

No. 15

Hastings (469)

0-6-0ST

1888 Hunslet Engine. Co. for Manchester Ship Canal contractors, T.A.Walker

Private Owner

Elsecar Heritage Railway

In Restoration

No. 18

 Jessie 

0-6-0ST

1937 Hunslet Engine Co. for GKB Iron & Steel Co,

Private Owner

Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway

 In Steam 

23 (WD 191)

Holman F. Stephens (WD Black Knight)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1952 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for Ministry of Defence

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway In Store

No.23

4-4-0T

1866 Beyer Peacock for Metropolitan Railway

London Transport Museum

London Transport Museum, Covent Garden In Store

No. 24 (AE 1972)

Stamford

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1927 Avonside Engine Co., Bristol for Pilton Ironstone Quarries, Rutland

Bluebell Railway

Rocks by Rail (Rutland Railway Museum) In Restoration

25 (WD 197)

 Northiam  (Sapper)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1953 Hunslet Engineering Co. for British Army

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

 In Steam 

27 (WD 76050)

Norman

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1943 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn Locomotive Works for British Army

Southern Locomotives Ltd.

Bryn Engineering Services, Bolton

Overhaul

No. 28
(GWR 450, WD 205, NCB 67))

Gordon (by WD)

Austerity

0-6-2T

1897 Kitson & Co. for Taff Valley Railway (coal freight)

National Railway Museum Collection

Gwili Railway

Overhaul

39 (RS 6497)

0-6-0T

1938 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn Locomotive Works for Appleby Froddingham Steel Works, Scunthorpe

Darlington Railway Preservation Society

Darlington Railway Museum

Static Display

47

Moorbarrow (RSH 7849)

0-6-0ST

1955 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn Locomotive Works for the National Coal Board

Gwili Railway Preservation Society

Gwili Railway Overhaul

49 (H 7098)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1943 Hunslet Engine Co. for Ministry of Defence

Tanfield Railway

Tanfield Railway

Overhaul

54 (AB 2320) (also 22)

Austerity

0-4-0ST

1952 Andrew Barclay, Sons and Co. for National Coal Board, East Hetton Colliery, Durham

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

Overhaul

67 (HC 1369)

0-6-0T

1919 Hudswell Clarke for Manchester Ship Canal Railway

Middleton Railway

Middleton Railway, Leeds

Static Display

 (680)72  (WD 75319)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1945 Vulcan Foundry Ltd. for National Coal Board

Private Owner Peak Rail, Matlock, Derbyshire

 In Steam 

68013 (WD 150)

Warrington / Royal Pioneer Austerity

0-6-0ST

1944 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn Locomotive Works for War Dept.

Peak Rail Peak Rail, Matlock, Derbyshire Overhaul

1208

 Nightingale and Seacole (Illingworth / Mitchell) 

0-6-0ST

1916 Hudson Clarke & Co., for War Dept.

Stephen Middleton

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

 In Steam 

1219

 Caledonia Works 

0-4-0ST

1910 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Stewart & Lloyd Ltd., Motherwell

Stephen Middleton

West Somerset Railway, Williton

 In Steam 

1398

Lord Fisher

0-4-0ST

1915 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for War Dept.

Barry Buckfield (recently deceased)

Yeovil Railway Centre

In Restoration

1579 works no.

BAC No.2 (Pectin)

M5

0-4-0ST

1921 Peckett & Sons,  Bristol, for British Aluminium Co. Fife

South West Main Line Steam Co

Yeovil Railway Centre

Overhaul

1788 (works no)

Kilmersdon / Mike Palmer

R3

0-4-0ST

1929 Peckett & Sons,  Bristol for Kilmersdon Quarry.

Somerset & Dorset Railway Trust West Somerset Railway, Washford Overhaul

1893 (works no)

W6

0-4-0ST

1936 Peckett & Sons, Bristol for Ironbridge Power Station

Coleford Steam Museum

Coleford Steam Museum Static Display

1940
(works no)

Henbury

FA

0-6-0ST

1937 Peckett & Sons,  Bristol for Avonmouth Docks

Bristol Harbour Railway

M Shed, Brostol

Overhaul

 2705  (no. 7)

Beatrice 0-6-0ST 1945 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

 In Steam 

 WD 132 

Sapper

J94 0-6-0ST 1944 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for War Dept. Private Owner Avon Valley Railway

 In Steam 

3058

Alfred Bagnall 0-4-0ST 1953 W.G.Bagnall for Par Harbour China Clay Works Cornish Steam locomotive Preservation Society B. & W., Bodmin, Cornwall In Store

 3437 

Isabel 0-6-0ST 1919 Hawthorn, Leslie & Co., Newcastle-upon-Tyne for ICI, Brackley, Manchester Epping Ongar Railway Epping Ongar Railway

 In Steam 

6841

William Francis 040-040 1937 Beyer Peacock & Co., for Baddesley Colliery Bressingham Steam Museum Bressingham Steam Museum In Restoration

 68067  (WD 75091)

0-6-0ST 1943 Hudswell Clarke for Ministry of Defence Roger Hibbert Midland Railway, Butterley

 In Steam 

 WD 71516  (RSH 7170)

Welsh Guardsman Austerity 0-6-0ST 1944 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn Locomotive Works for Ministry of Defence Felinfoel Brewery, Llanelli Severn Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 WD 75999 

Swiftsure 18" Austerity 0-6-0ST 1943 Hunslet Engine Co. for Ministry of Defence Rail and Road Steam Services Mid Norfolk Railway

 In Steam 



go to top

FOREIGN   6 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

SITUATION

 

7

KF

4-8-4

1926 Armstrong Whitworth & Co. for Chinese National Railway

National Railway Museum (returned from China 1983)

National Railway Museum, York Static Display

No. 8 (JC 1625)

Lucie

0-4-0VB

1890 Société Anonyme John Cockerill for Tramways de l'Est de Bruxelles

Middleton family (returned from Belgium 1987)

North York Moors Railway Overhaul

377

King Haakon VII

21c NSB

2-8-0

1919 Nydquist & Holm, Sweden

Bressingham Steam Museum

Bressingham Static Display

1631

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1942 Alco for USA-TC

Great Central Railway (using locos. 2138 and 2364 for spare parts)

Great Central Railway, Nottingham In Restoration

 2253 

Omaha

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1942 Baldwin Locomotive Co., Phladelphia

Peter Best

North York Moors Railway

 In Steam 

3278

Franklin D Rooseveldt

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1944 American Locomotive Co.

Mid Hants Railway (returned from Greece)

Churnet Valley Railway Overhaul

 4015 

Karel

TKh

0-6-0T

1954 Fabryka Lokomotyw, Chrzanow, Poland.

Avon Valley Railway

Avon Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 5197 

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1945 Lima Locomotive Works, Ohio

Greg Wilson (returned from China)

Churnet Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 5820 

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1945 Lima Locomotive Works, Ohio

KWVR (returned from Poland)

Keighley and Worth Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 5845 

The Meg

TKp

0-8-0T

1961 Fabryka Lokomotyw, Chrzanow, Poland

Nene Valley Railway

Nene Valley Railway

 In Steam 

 6046  (HSR 411.144)

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1945 1942 Baldwin Locomotive Co., Philadelphia

Greg Wilson (returned from Hungary)

Churnet Valley Railway

 In Steam 

* United States Army Transportation Corps S160 locomotives were designed in May 1942 by Major J.W. Marsh
from the Railway Branch of the US Corps of Engineers. They were built for use in Europe during WWII for
heavy freight work.  For more details see https://www.lner.info/locos/O/s160.php



go to top

NEW BUILD   2 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

LOCATION

COMPLETION

 

567

Class 2

4-4-0

GCR 567 Locomotive Group

Great Central Railway

Great Central Railway, Nottingham 2025

670

LNWR “Bloomer”

2-2-2

Birmingham Museum

Tyseley Locomotive Works (static replica 1009 at Milton Keyes) 2026

789

F5 (GER Class M15)

2-4-2T

Holden F5 Loco Trust

Epping Ongar Railway

Tyseley Locomotive Works

1014

County of Glamorgan

County

4-6-0

The GWR County Project

Using 7927 Willington Hall frames

Didcot Railway Centre

1759

G5 NER Class 0

0-4-4T

Class G5 Locomotive Company

Class G5 Locomotive Company Ltd

Hackworth Ind. Park Shildon

2007

Prince of Wales

Gresley LNER P2

4-6-0

P2 Project

P2 Steam Locomotive Company

Darlington Locomotive Works 2023

 2999 

Lady of Legend

Churchward Saint

4-6-0

Completed 2019

Great Western Society

Didcot Railway Centre

 In Steam 

3403 V4 Gresley 2-6-2 A1 Steam Locomotive Trust Darlington Locomotive Works 2025
3840 County of Montgomery Churchward 4-4-0 Churchyard County Trust Tyseley Locomotive Works, Birmingham and The Flour Mill, Forest of Dean 2033
4709 The Night Owl Churchward 47XX 2-8-0 Great Western Society Tyseley and 4709 Leaky Finders Ltd. Exeter 2024

6880

Betton Grange

Collett Grange

4-6-0

6880 Betton Grange (http://www.6880.co.uk/)

Llangollen Railway

Tyseley Locomotive Works 2021

32424

Beachy Head

LBSCR H2 Atlantic

4-4-2

Original 1911 Brighton Works Bluebell Atlantic Project

Bluebell Railway

Reconstruction at Bluebell Railway

(4)5551

Unknown Warrior

Fowler LMS Patriot

4-6-0

Patriot Project

Princess Royal Class Locomotive Trust

PRCLT West Shed at Swanwick

 60163 

Tornado

A1

4-6-2

A1 Steam Locomotive Trust Completed 2008

National Railway Museum

West Coast Railways, Carnforth

 In Steam 

61673

Spirit of Sandringham

B17

4-6-0

Steam Locomotive Trust

CTL Seal, Sheffield 2029

72010

Hengist

Clan Pacific

4-6-2

Standard Locomotive Co

Swanage

CTL Seal, Sheffield

82045

BR 3MT

2-6-2T

The 82045 Loco Fund (http://www.82045.org.uk/)

Severn Valley Railway

Severn Valley Railway 2021

84030

BR 2MT

2-6-2T

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway (rebuild from 78059) 

Bluebell Railway

go to top

Notes. The term In Steam means that the locomotive has a current 10-year boiler certificate but may not actually be operating due to coronavirus restrictions. Many locomotive groups have taken the opportunity of lockdown to overhaul their engines. Boiler Overhaul indicates a major overhaul and In Restoration means there may be a lot of work to do before the engine can become operational.

Barry Sharples, 2021

return
reload