Centering the pictures
Realigning the pictures
for a landscape screen
Realigning the pictures
for a portrait screen

Barry Sharples’ UK STANDARD-GAUGE PRESERVED STEAM LOCOMOTIVES 2021


This is just a snapshot for the historical record. Information on Owner, Location and Situation applies to 2021 but links should remain active for some time. Non-working replicas are not included. The works number is shown in italic in brackets. (Current operational locos. 176 out of 570)

Key historical dates are 1 January 1923 when 120 railway companies were merged into ‘The Big Four’ shown here, 1 January 1948 when the four companies were merged to form state-owned British Rail. The end of steam locomotive use on mainlines was in sight but the story didn’t end here.

On Friday 7th August 1960 the Bluebell Railway in Sussex ran its first public passenger service leaving Sheffield Park station headed by No. 55 Stepney, two and a half years after BR had closed the line. The 4 August 1968 was the last day of steam operation by British Rail and on 1 January 1994 the railways were privatised again.

Today there are problems with Welsh coal supplies but that’s another story and may mean abandoning the use of coal for a cleaner fuel in the future.

There are photos and the odd video to see .
Please reload the page if resizing the window or turning the screen so that pictures are centered in the display.


GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY   GWR   38 Operational Locomotives
including Cardiff Railway, Cambrian Railways, Taff Vale Railway,
Midland & South Western Junction Railway, Shropshire & Montgomeryshire Railway.

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

STATUS

 

1

Gazelle

0-4-2WT

Rebuild 1911 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Shropshire & Montgomery Railway

National Railway Museum

Colonel Stephens Railway Museum, K&ESR

Static Display

85

Taff Valley Railway O2

0-6-2T

1899 Neilson Reid

KWVR Stockbook

Keighley & Worth Valley

In Steam

813

0-6-0ST

1901 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds for Port Talbot Railway & Docks Co.

813 Preservation Society

Severn Valley Railway

In Steam

921 (P&M 6)

0-4-0ST

1906 Brush Electrical Eng. Co. for Powlesland & Mason, Swansea Docks

Leicestershire County Council

Mountsorrel and Rothley Heritage Centre

Static Display

1338

0-4-0ST

1898 Kitson & Co  Leeds for Cardiff Railway

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

1340

Trojan

0-6-0ST

1897 Avonside Engine Co., Bristol for Messrs Dunn & Shute of Newport Town Dock

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Overhaul

1363

Holcroft 1361

0-6-0ST

1910 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Overhaul

1369

Collett 1366

0-6-0PT

1934 GWR Swindon Works

South Devon Railway

South Devon Railway

In Steam

1420

(Bulliver)

Armstrong /Collett 1400

0-4-2T

1933 GWR Swindon Works

South Devon Railway Asso

South Devon Railway

Overhaul

1442

1400

0-4-2T

1935 Swindon Works

Tiverton Museum

Tiverton Museum

Static Display

1450

Ashburton

1400

0-4-2T

1935 Swindon Works

Mike Little (Pull Push Ltd.)

Severn Valley Railway

Overhaul

1466

1400

0-4-2T

1964 Swindon Works

Didcot Locomotives

Dean Forest Railway

Overhaul

1501

1500

0-6-0PT

1949 GWR Swindon Works

1501 Pannier Tank Association

Severn Valley Railway

In Steam

1638 

1600

0-6-0PT

1951 GWR Swindon Works

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

In Steam

2516

2301 Dean Goods

0-6-0

1897 GWR Swindon Works

NRM Collection, York

STEAM: Museum of the GWR, Swindon

Static Display

2807

2800

2-8-0

1905 GWR Swindon Works

Cotswold Steam Preservation Ltd

Glos. & Warwickshire Railway

Boiler Overhaul

2818

2800

2-8-0

1905 GWR Swindon Works

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

2857

2800

2-8-0

1918 GWR Swindon Works

2857 Society

Severn Valley Railway

In Steam

2874

2800 Churchward

2-8-0

1918 Swindon Works

Dinmore Manor Locomotive Ltd

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

In Restoration

2885

Collett 2884

2-8-0

1938 Swindon Works

Vintage Trains

Tyseley Locomotive Works

In Restoration

3205

2251

0-6-0

1946 GWR Swindon Works

SDR Stock List

South Devon Railway

Overhaul

3440 (3717)

City of Truro

City

4-4-0

1903 GWR Swindon Works

NRM

STEAM: Museum of the GWR, Swindon

Static Display

3650

Collett 8750

0-6-0PT

1939 GWR Swindon Works

3650 Pannier Tank

Didcot Railway Centre

Overhaul

3738

Collett 8750

0-6-0PT

1937 GWR Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

3802

Collett 2884

2-8-0

1938 Swindon Works

Llangollen Railway

Llangollen Railway

In Steam

3803

2884

2-8-0

1939 Swindon Works

SDR Stock List

South Devon Railway

Overhaul

3814

2884

2-8-0

1939 Swindon Works

Peter Robinson

Northern Steam Engineering

In Restoration

3822

2884

2-8-0

1940 Swindon Works

GWR 7202 and 3822 (http://www.baldric.plus.com/)

Didcot Railway

Static Display

3850

2884

2-8-0

1942 Swindon Works

Dinmore Manor Ltd

West Somerset Railway

Overhaul

3855

2884

2-8-0

1942 Swindon Works

P & B departed locos

East Lancs. Railway

In Restoration

3862

Collett 2884

2-8-0

1942 Swindon Works

Andrew Cole

Northampton & Lamport Railway

In Restoration

4003

Lode Star

4000 Star

4-6-0

1907 GWR Swindon Works

NRM Collection

NRM York

Static Display

4073

Caerphilly
Castle

Colett 4073 Castle

4-6-0

1934 GWR Swindon Works

NRM, York

STEAM: Museum of the GWR, Swindon

Static Display

4079

Pendennis Castle

4073 Castle

4-6-0

1924 GWR Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

In Restoration

4110

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1936 GWR Swindon Works

Vintage Trains

Tyseley

In Restoration

4141

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1946 Swindon Works

Llangollen Railway

Llangollen Railway

Overhaul

4144

5101 (Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1946 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

In Steam

4150

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1947 Swindon Works

4150 Fund

Severn Valley Railway

In Restoration

4160

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1948 Swindon Works

WSR Loco List

West Somerset Railway

Overhaul

4247

4200

2-8-0T

1916 GWR Swindon Works

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

B. & W. Railway, Bodmin, Cornwall

Overhaul

4253

4200

2-8-0T

1917 GWR Swindon Works

4253 Loco. Co.

Kent & East Sussex Railway

In Restoration

4270

4200

2-8-0T

1919 Swindon Works

Jeremy Hosking

Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Railway

In Steam

4277

Hercules

4200

2-8-0T

1920 GWR Swindon Works

Dartmouth Steam Railway

Churnett Valley Railway

In Steam

4555

Warrior

4500 Prairie

2-6-2T

1924 GWR Swindon Works

Dartmouth Steam Railway

In Steam

4561

4500

2-6-2T

1924 GWR Swindon Works

W.S.R. Association

West Somerset Railway

Overhaul

4566

4500

2-6-2T

1924 GWR Swindon Works

4566 Group

Severn Valley Railway

Overhaul

4588

Trojan

4575 Prairie

2-6-2T

1927 GWR Swindon Works

Mike Thompson

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Overhaul

4612

Collett 5750

0-6-0PT

1942 GWR Swindon

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

B. & W. Railway, Bodmin, Cornwall

In Steam

4920

Dumbleton Hall

Collett 4900 Hall

4-6-0

1929 GWR Swindon Works

West Coast Railways

West Coast Railways, Carnforth

In Store

4930

Hagley Hall

4900

4-6-0

1928 Swindon Works

Friends of 4930 Hagley Hall

Severn Valley Railway

In Restoration

4936

Kinlet Hall

4900

4-6-0

1929 Swindon Works

Kinlet Hall Society

Tyseley Locomotive Works/Vintage Trains

Overhaul

4953

Pitchford Hall

4900

4-6-0

1929 Swindon Works

Tyseley Guest Stock List

Epping Ongar Railway

In Steam

4965

Rood Ashton Hall

4900

4-6-0

1931 Swindon Works

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley Locomotive Works/Vintage Trains

Overhaul

4979

Wootton Hall

4900

4-6-0

1930 GWR Swindon Works

Furness Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway

In Restoration

5029

Nunney Castle

Collett 4073 Castle

4-6-0

1934 GWR Swindon Works

5029 Nunney Castle Group

Tyseley Locomotive Works / Vintage Trains

Overhaul

5043

Barbery Castle / Earl of Mt Edgecumbe

4073 Castle

4-6-0

1936 GWR Swindon Works

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley

Overhaul

5051

Drysllwyn Castle / Earl Bathurst

4073 Castle

4-6-0

1936 GWR Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

5080

Ogmore Castle / Defiant

4073 Castle

4-6-0

1939 GWR Swindon Works

Vintage Trains

Tyseley Locomotive Works

Static Display

5164

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1930 GWR Swindon Works

Erlestoke Manor Fund

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

In Store

5199

5101
(Large Prairie)

2-6-2T

1934 GWR Swindon Works

5199 Project

Llangollen Railway

In Steam

5224

5205

2-8-0T

1924 GWR Swindon

Pete Waterman Trust

Peak Rail

Overhaul

5239

Goliath

5205

2-8-0T

1924 GWR Swindon Works

D.V.S.R.

Dartmouth Steam Railway

In Steam

5322

4300

2-8-0T

1917 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

5521

4500

2-6-2T

1927 Swindon

Flour Mill Locos

The Flour Mill, Forest of Dean

Overhaul

5526

4575 Small Prairie

2-6-2T

1928 Swindon

South Devon Railway Trust

Battlefield Line Railway

In Steam

5532

4500

2-6-2T

1928 GWR Swindon Works

Llangollen GWR Loco Group

Llangollen Railway

In Restoration

5541

4500

2-6-2T

1928 GWR Swindon Works

DFR Locos

Dean Forest Railway

In Steam

5542

4575 Small Prairie

2-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

Locomotive 5542 Ltd.

East Somerset Railway

In Steam

5552

4575 Small Prairie

2-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

B. & W. Railway, Bodmin, Cornwall

Overhaul

5553

4500

2-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

Pete Waterman Trust

West Somerset Railway

Overhaul

5572

4500

2-6-2T

1929 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

5619

5600

0-6-2T

1924 Swindon Works

Telford Horsehay Steam Trust

Epping Ongar Railway

In Steam

5637

5600

0-6-2T

1925 GWR Swindon

5637 Steam Loco Group

Swindon & Cricklade Railway

Overhaul

5643

5600

0-6-2T

1925 GWR SWindon Works

Furness Railway Trust

East Lancs Railway

In Steam

5668

5600

0-6-2T

1926 Swindon Works

P. & B. Stock List

Kent & East Sussex Railway

In Restoration

5764

5700

0-6-0PT

1929 Swindon Works

SVR Pannier Tank Fund

Severn Valley Railway

Static Display

5775

5700

0-6-0PT

1929 Swindon Works

Keighley & Worth Valley

Static Display

5786 (LT L92)

5700

0-6-0PT

1929 GWR Swindon

Worcester Locomotive Society

South Devon Railway

In Steam

5900

Hinderton Hall

Collett 4900 Hall

4-6-0

1931 GWR Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

5972

Olton Hall / Hogwarts Castle

4900 Hall

4-6-0

1937 GWR Swindon Works

West Coast Railways

Warner Bros. Studios, Leavesden

Static Display

6000

King George V

Collett 6000 King

4-6-0

1927 Swindon

NRM Collection

STEAM: Museum of the GQR, Swindon

Static Display

6023

King Edward II

6000 King

4-6-0

1930 Swindon Works

Didcot Locos

Didcot Railway Centre

In Steam

6024

King Edward I

6000 King

Collett 4-6-0

1930 Swindon Works

Royal Scot Loco. & General Trust (http://www.royalscot.org.uk/)

6024 Preservation Society Ltd

Overhaul

6106

6100

2-6-2T

1931 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

6412

6400 Pannier

0-6-0PT

1934 Swindon Works

South Devon Railway Trust

Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

In Steam

6430

6400 Pannier

0-6-0PT

1937 Swindon Works

Hugh Skipton

Llangollen Railway

In Steam

6435

Ajax

6400 Pannier

0-6-0PT

1937 Swindon Works

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

B. & W. Railway, Bodmin, Cornwall

In Steam

6619

5600

0-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

NYMR Stockbook

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Overhaul

6634

5600

0-6-2T

1928 Swindon Works

Peak Rail, Matlock

Overhaul

6695

5600

0-6-2T

1928 Armstrong Whitworth & Co.

6695 Group

Swindon & Cricklade Railway

Overhaul

6697

5600

0-6-2T

1928 Armstrong Whitworth & Co.

Didcot Locos

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

6960

Raveningham Hall

Collett 4900 Mod Hall

4-6-0

1944 Swindon Works

Locomotive 6960 Ltd.

Severn Valley Railway

In Steam

6984

Owsden Hall

4900 Mod Hall

4-6-0

1948 Swindon Works

Owsden Hall Website

Bucks Railway Centre

In Restoration

6989

Wightwick Hall

4900 Mod Hall

4-6-0

1948 Swindon Works

6989 Wightwick Hall Group

Bucks Railway Centre

In Steam

6990

Witherslack Hall

4900 Mod Hall

4-6-0

1948 BR Swindon Works

David Clarke Railway Trust

Great Central Railway

In Steam

6998

Burton Agnes Hall

4900 Mod Hall

4-6-0

1940 Swindon Works

Didcot Locos

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

7027

Thornbury Castle

4073 Castle

4-6-0

1949 Swindown Works

Railway Age, Crewe (Waterman Trust)

In Restoration

7029

Clun Castle

4073 Castle

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

7029 Clun Castle Ltd. (Vintage Trains)

Tyseley Loco. Works, Birmingham

In Steam

7200

Collett 7200

2-8-2T

1934 Swindon

7200 Trust

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

In Restoration

7202

Collett 7200

2-8-2T

1934 Swindon Works

GWR 7202 and 38 22

Didcot Railway Centre

In Restoration

7325 (9303)

4300

2-6-0

1932 Swindon Works

GW (SVR) Association

Severn Valley Railway, Kidderminster

In Store

7714

5700

0-6-0PT

1930 Kerr, Stuart & Co. Ltd.

SVR Pannier Tank Fund

Severn Valley Railway

In Steam

7715 (LT L99)

5700

0-6-0PT

1930 Kerr Stuart

Bucks Rly Ctr

North Norfolk Railway

Overhaul

7752 (LT L94)

5700

0-6-0PT

1930 North British Locomotive Company

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley

In Steam

7754

5700

0-6-0PT

1930 North British Locomotive Company

Llangollen Railway

Llangollen Railway

Overhaul

7760

5700

0-6-0PT

1931 North British Locomotive Company

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley

Overhaul

7802

Bradley Manor

Collett 7800 Manor

4-6-0

1938 Swindon Works

Erlestoke Manor Fund

Tyseley Locomotive Works, Birmingham

Overhaul

7808

Cookham Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1938 Swindon Works

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

7812

Erlestoke Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1938 Swindon

Erlestoke Manor Fund

Tyseley Locomotive Works, Birmingham

Overhaul

7819

Hinton Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1939 Swindon

SVR Rolling Stock Trust

Swindon

Static Display

7820

Dinmore Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

Dinmore Manor Locomotive Ltd

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

In Steam

7821

Ditcheat Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

Ken Ryder

Shopping Mall, Swindon

Static Display

7822

Foxcote Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

Llangollen Railway

Llangollen Railway

In Steam

7827

Lydham Manor

Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

D.V.S.R.

Dartmouth Steam Railway

In Steam

7828

Odney Manor / Norton Manor

Collett 7800 Manor

4-6-0

1950 BR Swindon Works

West Somerset Railway plc

West Somerset Railway

In Steam

7903

Foremarke Hall

6959 Mod Hall

4-6-0

1949 BR Swindon Works

The Foremark Hall Group (http:www.7903foremarkehall.co.uk)

Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Railway

In Steam

9017

Earl of Berkeley

Dukedog

4-4-0

1938 Swindon

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

9351 (5193)

Mogul

2-6-0

1934 Swindon Works

West Somerset Railway

W.S.R. rebuild of 5193

In Steam

9400

9400

0-6-0PT

1947 GWR Swindon

NRM Collection

STEAM: Museum of GWR, Swindon

Static Display

9466

9400

0-6-0PT

1951 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works

Jonathan Jones-Pratt 9466 Website

Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

In Steam

9600

Collett 8750

0-6-0PT

1945 GWR Swindon Works

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley

Overhaul

9642

8750

0-6-0PT

1946 Swindon Works

Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Railway

Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Railway

Overhaul

9681

8750

0-6-0PT

1949 Swindon Works

Dean Forest Stock List

Dean Forest Railway

Overhaul

9682

Collett 8750

0-6-0PT

1949 Swindon Works

Dean Forest Locomotive Group

Dean Forest Railway

Overhaul

go to top

SOUTHERN RAILWAY   SR 26 Operational Locomotives
including London & South West Railway, London Brighton & South Coast Railway,
South Eastern Railway, London, Chatham & Dover Railway, South Eastern & Chatham Railway.

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

STATUS

 

Invicta

0-4-0

1829 Robert Stephenson & Co. for Canterbury and Whitstable Railway

Canterbury Museums and Galleries

Whitstable Community Museum

Static Display

W24 (209)

Calbourne

O2

0-4-4T

1891 LSWR Nine Elms Workshop

IoW Steam Railway

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

In Steam

82

Boxhill

A1 Terrier

0-6-0T

1880 LBSC Brighton Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

214

Gladstone

Stroudley B1

0-4-0

1882 LBSC Brighton Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

563

LSWR T3

4-4-0

1893 LSWR Nine Elms Works

Swanage Railway

The Flour Mill

In Restoration

30053

M7

0-4-4T

1905 LSWR Nine Elms Workshop

Drummond Locomotive Society

Swanage Railway

Overhaul

30064

USATC S100

0-6-0T

1943 Vulcan Iron Works, Penn.

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

(300)65 (WD 1968)

Maunsell

USATC S100

0-6-0T

1943 Vulcan Iron Works, Penn. for War Dept. later Southern Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Overhaul

(300)70 (WD 1960 DS238)

Wainwright (Frank S. Ross)

USATC S100

0-6-0T

1943 Vulcan Iron Works, Penn. for WD Longmoor Military Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

In Steam

30072

USATC S100

0-6-0T

1943 Vulcan Iron Works, Penn.

Andy Booth

Keighley & Worth Valley

Static Display

30075 (62-669)

USA

0-6-0T

1960 Djuro Djakovik Works, Croatia

Project 62 (http://www.project62.co.uk)

North Dorset Railway

Overhaul

30076 (62-651)

USA

0-6-0T

1954 Djuro Djakovik Works, Croatia

Project 62

North Dorset Railway

Static Display

(300)96

Normandy

B4

0-4-0T

1893 Nine Elms Works

The Bulleid Society

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

30102

Granville

B4

0-4-0T

1893 Nine Elms Works

Bressingham

Static Display

30120

Drummond T9

4-4-0

1899 LSWR Nine Elms Works

NRM loaned to Bodmin & Wenford Railway

Swanage Railway

In Store

30245

M7

0-4-4T

1897 LSWR Nine Elms Works

NRM Collection

NRM

Static Display

(30)499

S15

4-6-0

1920 LSWR Eastleigh Works

Urie Loco Society

Mid Hants Railway

In Restoration

30506 (LSWR 506)

S15

4-6-0

1920 LSWR Eastleigh Works

Urie Loco Society

Mid Hants Railway

In Steam

(30)541

Q

0-6-0

1939 SR Eastleigh Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society (http://www.maunsell.org.uk/)

Bluebell Railway

In Steam

488 (SR 30583)

0415

4-4-2T

1885 Neilson and Co. for London & South West Railway

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

30585 (SR 3314) (314)

Beattie 0298

2-4-0WT

1874 Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

Bucks. Railway Centre

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

In Steam

30587 (SR 3928) (298)

Beattie 0298

2-4-0WT

1874 Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, Shildon

In Steam

(30)777

Sir Lamiel

N15

4-6-0

1925 North British Locomotive Company

5305 Association

Great Central (On loan from NRM)

Overhaul

30825

S15

4-6-0

1927 Eastleigh Works

NYMR Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

In Steam

30828

Harry A Frith

S15

4-6-0

1927 Eastleigh Works

Eastleigh R P Soc.

Mid Hants. Railway

Overhaul

(30)847

S15

4-6-0

1936 SR Eastleigh Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society

Bluebell Railway

In Steam

(30)850

Lord Nelson

Maunsell LN

4-6-0

1926 SR Eastleigh Works

Eastleigh Railway Preservation Society

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

(30)925

Cheltenham

V Schools

4-4-0

1934 SR Eastleigh Works

NRM Collection, York (Itinerant)

Mid-Hants Railway ‘The Watercress Line’

In Steam

(30)926 

Repton

V Schools

4-4-0

1934 SR Eastleigh Works

National Railway Museum Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

In Steam

(30)928

Stowe

V Schools

4-4-0

1934 SR Eastleigh Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society

Bluebell Railway

In Restoration

31027

27

P

0-6-0T

1910 SECR Ashford Works

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

(310)65

65

O1

0-6-0

1910 SECR Ashford Works

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

In Steam

31178

178

P1

0-6-0T

1910 South East & Chatham, Ashford Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

(31)263

H

0-4-4T

1905 SECR Ashford Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

(31)323

P

0-6-0T

1910 SECR Ashford Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

31556 (753)

Pride of Sussex

P

0-6-0T

1909 SECR Ashford Works

K & ESR Stock Register

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Overhaul

(31)592

C

0-6-0

1902 SECR Longhenge Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

(3)1618 

U

2-6-0

1928 SR Brighton Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

31625

U

2-6-0

1929 SR Ashford Works

John Bunch

Swanage Railway

Boiler Overhaul

(3)1638

U

2-6-0

1931 SR Ashford Works

Maunsell Locomotive Society

Kent & East Sussex Railway

In Steam

(31)737 (SR A377)

SECR D

4-4-0

1901 South Eastern & Chatham Railway, Chatham

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

31806

Type U

2-6-0

1926 SR Brighton Works

Mid Hants Locos

Swanage Railway

Overhaul

31874

Brian Fisk

N

2-6-0

1925 SR Ashford Works John Bunch

Swanage Railway

Boiler Overhaul
32110 Burgundy / Cannock Wood
/ Yarmouth
E1 / W2 0-6-0T 1877 LBSC Brighton Works

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Isle of Wight Railway

Static Display

(32)473

Birch Grove

E4

0-6-2T

1898 LBSC Brighton Works

>Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

32636
(672)

Fenchurch

A1X

0-6-0T

1872 LBSC Brighton Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

SR W11
(32640)

Newport

A1X

0-6-0T

1878 LBSC Brighton Works

IoW Steam Railway

Isle Of Wight Steam Railway

In Steam

SR 8 (32646)

Freshwater (Newington)

A1X

0-6-0T

1876 SR Brighton Works

IoW Steam Railway

Isle Of Wight Steam Railway

In Steam

(326)50 (SR W9)

Fishbourne (Sutton, Whitechapel)

A1X

0-6-0T

1876 SR Brighton Works

Spa Valley Locos

Spa Valley Railway

Overhaul

(326)55

Stepney

Stroudley A1 / rebuilt as A1X

0-6-0T

1875 LBSC Brighton Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

(32)662

Bellerophon (formerly Martello)

A1X

0-6-0T

1875 LBSCR Brighton Works

Bressingham Steam Museum

Bressingham Steam Museum

In Steam

32670

Poplar (Bodiam)

A1X

0-6-0T

1872 LBSCR Brighton Works

The Terrier Trust

North Norfolk Railway

Overhaul

(32)678

Knowle / Bembridge

A1X

0-6-0T

1880 LBSCR Brightom Works

The Terrier Trust

Kent & East Sussex Railway

In Steam

33001 (C1)

Q1

0-6-0

1942 SR Brighton Works

National Railway Museum

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

34007 (21C107)

Wadebridge

Bullied Light Pacific / West Country

4-6-2

1945 SR Brighton

Wadebridge 34007 Locomotive Ltd

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

34010

Sidmouth

WC/Battle of Britain

4-6-2

1945 Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage

In restoration

34016

Bodmin

Bullied Light Pacific West Country

4-6-2

1945 SR Brighton Works

Privately Owned

West Coast Railways, Carnforth

Overhaul

34023

Blackmore Vale

WC/BB

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton

Bulleid Society

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

34027

Taw Valley

WC/BB

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton Works

Phil Swallow

Severn Valley Railway

In Steam

34028

Eddystone

Bullied Light Pacific West Country

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage Railway

In Steam

34039

Boscastle

WC/BB

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton Works

Boscastle Locomotive Ltd

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

34051

Winston Churchill

Bullied Light Pacific Battle of Britain

4-6-2

1945 SR Brighton Works

NRM Collection, York

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Overhaul

34052 (34046)

Lord Dowding (Braunton)

WC/BB

4-6-2

1946 SR Brighton Works

Jeremy Hosking

West Somerset Railway

In Steam
(Mainline)

34053

Sir Keith Park

WC/BB

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Spa Valley Railway

In Steam
(Mainline)

34058

Sir Frederick Pile

WC/BB

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works

34058 Group

Mid Hants Railway

In Restoration

34059

Sir Archibald Sinclair

WC/BB

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works

The Bulleid Society

Bluebell Railway

Overhaul

34067 (21C167)

Tangmere

WC/BB

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works

Fleetsteam

Mid Hants

Overhaul

34070

Manston

WC/Battle of Britain

4-6-2

1947 SR Brighton Works (last BR loco.)

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage Railway

Overhaul

34072

257 Squadron

Bullied LP/BB

4-6-2

1948 BR Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage Railway

In Steam
(Mainline)

34081

92 Squadron

WC/BB

4-6-2

1948 BR Brighton Works

Battle of Britain Locomotive Soc

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

34092

City of Wells

WC / Bulleid Light Pacific

4-6-2

1949 BR Brighton Works Graham Bentley & Richard Greenwood

East Lancs. Railway

In Steam

34101

Hartland

WC/BB

4-6-2

1950 BR Eastleigh Works

NYMR Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

34105

Swanage

WC/BB

4-6-2

1950 BR Brighton Works

Mid Hants Railway members and MHR Preservation Society

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

35005

Canadian Pacific

Merchant Navy

4-6-2

1941 BR Eastleigh Works

Mid Hants Railway Pres. Soc.

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

35006

Peninsular & Oriental S N Co.

Merchant Navy Class

4-6-2

1941 BR Eastleigh Works

35006 Locomotive Company Ltd

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

In Steam

35009

Shaw Savill

Merchant Navy Pacific

4-6-2

1942 BR Eastleigh Works

Riley & Son (E) Ltd.

Riley & Son (E) Ltd., Bury, Lancashire

In Restoration

35010

Blue Star

Merchant Navy

4-6-2

1942 BR Eastleigh Works

Colne Valley Locos

Colne Valley Railway

In Restoration

35011

General Steam Navigation

Merchant Navy

4-6-2

1942 BR Eastleigh Works

GSN Loco. Restoration Society (http://www.generalsteamnavigation.co.uk)

Sellinge, Kent

Awaiting Restoration

35018

British India Line

Merchant Navy

4-6-2

1945 BR Eastleigh Works

Richard Heather and John Bunch

West Coast Railways

In Steam
(Mainline)

35027

Port Line

MN

4-6-2

1948 BR Eastleigh Works

Royal Scot Locomotive and General Trust (RSL&GT)

Crewe

Overhaul

35028

Clan Line

MN

4-6-2

1948 BR Eastleigh Works

Merchant Navy L.P.S.

Own and operate Clan Line.

In Steam
(Mainline)

35029

Ellerman Lines

MN

4-6-2

1949 BR Eastleigh Works

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display



go to top

LONDON MIDLAND & SCOTTISH RAILWAY   LMS   29 Operational
including Highland Railway, Caledonian Railway, Furness Railway, Midland Railway, North London Railway, Somerset & Dorset Joint Railway,
Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway, North Staffordshire Railway, London & North Western Railway, London, Tilbury & Southend Railway.

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

STATUS

 

(4085)

Dunrobin

0-4-4T

1895 Sharp Stewart & Co., Manchester for Highland Railway

Beamish Museum (returned from Canada)

Severn Valley Railway

Overhaul

L&MR 57

Lion

0-4-2

1838 Todd, Kidson & Laird, Leeds for the Liverpool & Manchester Railway

Museum of Liverpool

Museum of Liverpool Life

Static Display

Sans Pareil

0-4-0

1829 Shildon Locomotive Works for the Bolton & Leigh Railway

National Railway Museum Collection

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

G&SW 9

322

0-6-0T

1917 North British Locomotive Co., for Glasgow & South Western Railway

Glasgow Museums

Glasgow Riverside Museum

Static Display

HR 103

Jones Goods

4-6-0

1884 Sharp Stewart & Co. for Highland Railway

Glasgow Museums

Glasgow Riverside Museum

Static Display

CR 123 (LMS 14010)

IP

4-2-2

1886 Neilson and Co. for Caledonian Railway

Glasgow Museums

Glasgow Riverside Museum

Static Display

49

Columbine

2-2-2

1845 GJR Crewe Works

National Railway Museum

Science Museum, London

Static Display

158A

156

2-4-0

1856 MR Derby Works

National Railway Museum

Midland Railway Centre

Static Display

419
(55189)

439

0-4-4T

1907 Caledonian Railway St Rollox Works, Glasgow

Scottish Railway Preservation Society

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

In Steam

673

115 Spinner

4-2-2

1897 MR Derby Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

790 (LMS 5031)

Hardwicke

Improved Precedent

2-4-0

1873 L&NWR Crewe Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

1000 (41000)

Compound 4P

4-4-0

1902 MR Derby Works

NRM York

Barrow Hill Roundhouse, Chesterfield

Static Display

1439

4ft Shunter

0-4-0ST

1865 LNWR Crewe Works

NRM Collection, York

Ribble Steam Railway

Static Display

1719

Lady Nan 10 0-4-0ST 1920 Andrew Barclay Sons & Co., Kilmarnock East Somerset Railway East Somerset Railway

In Steam

2271 (NS 2)

L

0-6-2T

1923 North Staffordshire Railway, Stoke Works

Foxfield Railway Trust

Foxfield Railway, Blythe Bridge

Static Display

3020

Cornwall

2-2-2

1847 LNWR Crewe Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Bucks Railway Centre

Static Display

11243 (19)

Pug 21

0-4-0ST

1910 L&YR Horwich Works

Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway

Static Display

13065

Crab

2-6-0

1927 LMS Crewe Works

East Lancs Railway (http://www.eastlancsrailway.org.uk)

East Lancs Railway, Bury, Lancashire

Overhaul

41241

2

2-6-2T

1949 BR Crewe Works

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

In Steam

41298

2MT

2-6-2T

1951 BR Crewe Works

IoW Steam Railway

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

In Steam

41312

2MT

2-6-2T

1952 BR Crewe Works

Mid Hants Locos

Mid Hants Railway

In Steam

41313

Ivatt 2MT

2-6-2T

1952 BR Crewe Works

IoW Steam Railway

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

In Steam

(4)1708

1F

0-6-0T

1880 Midland Rly, Derby

Barrow Hill Engine Shed Society

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Overhaul

41966 LT&S 80

Thundersley

3P

4-4-2T

1909 Robert Stephenson and Co. for London, Tilbury & Southend Ry.

NRM York

Bressingham Steam Museum

Static Display

42073

Fairburn 4MT

2-6-4T

1950 BR Brighton Works

LHR Locos

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

In Steam

42085

Fairburn 4MT

2-6-4T

1951 BR Brighton Works

LHR Locos

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

Overhaul

(4)2500

Stanier 2-6-4T

2-6-4T

1934 LMS Crewe Works

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

13000 (4)2700

Hughes Crab 5MT

2-6-0

1926 LMS Horwich Works, Bolton

NRM Collection

NRM York

Static Display

(4)2765 (13065)

Hughes Crab 5MT

2-6-0

1927 LMS Crewe Works

East Lancs Railway

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

42968 (13268)

Stanier Crab

2-6-0

1934 LMS Crewe Works

Stanier Mogul Fund

Severn Valley Railway

Overhaul

43106

Ivatt 4MT

2-6-0

1951 BR Darlington Works

Ivatt Class 4 Group

Severn Valley Railway

In Steam

43924

4F

0-6-0

1920 MR Derby Works

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

In Steam

44027

4F

0-6-0

1924 LMS Derby Works

National Railway Museum

Vale of Berkeley Railway (http://valeofberkeleyrailway.co.uk)

Overhaul

44123

4F

0-6-0

1925 MR Crewe Works

Avon Valley Railway

Avon Valley Railway

In Restoration

(4)4422

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1927 MR Derby Works

44422 Locomotive Co. Ltd.

Crewe

In Restoration

44767

George Stephenson

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1947 Crewe Works

North Yorks Moors Railway

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

44806

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1944 LMS Derby Works

Peter Best

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

44871

Sovereign

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1945 LMS Crewe Works

Ian Riley

Riley and Son Ltd, Bury, Lancashire

In Steam
(Mainline)

44932

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1945 LMS Horwich Works, Bolton

David Smith

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

Overhaul

(4)5000

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1935 LMS Crewe Works

National Railway Museum

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

(4)5025

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1934 Vulcan Foundry Ltd., Newton-le-Willows for LMS

WEC Watkinson Memorial Trust

Strathspey Railway

Overhaul

(4)5110

RAF Biggin Hill

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1935 Vulcan Foundry Ltd., Newton-le-Willows for LMS

SVR Holding Company

Severn Valley Railway

Static Display

45161 (WD 522)

Stanier 8F

2-8-0

1941 North British Locomotive Co.

Çamlık Railway Museum, Kusadasi, Turkey

Çamlık Railway Museum

Static Display

(4)5163

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1935 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

45163 Restoration Group (http://www.45163.co.uk/

Based at Colne Valley

In Restoration

45166 (WD 341, TCDD 70414)

Stanier 8F

2-8-0

1941 North British Locomotive Co.

Municipality of Beer Sheva, Israel

Beer Sheva Station

Static Display

45168 (WD 340)

Stanier 8F

2-8-0

1941 North British Locomotive Co.

İzmit Station, Turkey

Static Display

45170 (WD 554)

Stanier 8F

2-8-0

1942 North British Locomotive Co.

Scottish Railway Preservation Society (eturned from Turkey)

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Overhaul

(4)5212 

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1935 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

North Yorks Moors Railway

North Yorks Moors Railway

In Steam
(Mainline)

(4)5231

The Sherwood Forester

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1936 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

Locomotive Services Ltd.

Crewe

In Steam
(Mainline)

(4)5293

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1936 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

Colne Valley Railway

Colne Valley Railway

In Restoration

(4)5305

Alderman E. Draper

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

5305 Loco Association

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

(4)5337

(Ayrshire Yeomanry)

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

26B Railway Co.

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

(4)5379

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne

Mid Hants Railway Preservation Society

Mid Hants Railway

In Store

(4)5407

The Lancashire Fusilier

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong Whitworth, Newcastle

Ian Riley

East Lancs. Railway

In Steam
(Mainline)

(4)5428

Eric Treacy

Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1937 Armstrong Whitworth, Newcastle

NYMR Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

In Steam
(Mainline)

(4)5491

Stanier Black 5 MT

4-6-0

1943 LMS Derby Works

Phil Wainwright

Great Central Railway

In Restoration

(4)5593

Kolhapur

Jubilee 5XP

4-6-0

1934 North British Loco. Co.

7029 Clun Castle Ltd

Tyseley Locomotive Works

Overhaul

(4)5596

Bahamas

Jubilee 5XP

4-6-0

1935 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

Bahamas Locomotive Society

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

In Steam
(Mainline)

(4)5690

Leander

Jubilee 5XP

4-6-0

1936 LMS Crewe Works

East Lancashire Railway

East Lancashire Railway

In Steam
(Mainline)

45699

Galatea

Jubilee 5XP

4-6-0

1936 LMS Crewe Works

North of England Historic Railway Trust

WCR, Carnforth

In Steam
(Mainline)

(4)6100

Royal Scot

Royal Scot 7P

4-6-0

1927 LMS Derby Works

Royal Scot Loco. & General Trust

LNWR Heritage, Crewe

In Steam
(Mainline)

(4)6115

Scots Guardsman

Royal Scot 7P

4-6-0

1927 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

West Coast Railways Co.

West Coast Railways (WCR) Carnforth

In Steam
(Mainline)

(4)6201

Princess Elizabeth

Princess Class 8P

4-6-2

1933 LMS Crewe Works

6201 Princess Elizabeth Society

West Coast Railways (WCR) Carnforth

In Steam
(Mainline)

46203

Princess Margaret Rose

Princess Class 8P

4-6-2

1935 Crewe Works

Princess Royal Locomotive Trust (http://www.prclt.co.uk)

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

Static Display

46229

Duchess of Hamilton

Coronation

4-6-2

1938 Crewe Works

NRM Collection,

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

(4)6233

Duchess of Sutherland

Stanier Princess Coronation

4-6-2

1938 LMS Crewe Works

Princess Royal Locomotive Trust

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

In Steam
(Mainline)

46235

City of Birmingham

Coronation

4-6-2

1939 LMS Crewe Works

Birmingham City Council

Birmingham Museum of Science and Industry

Static Display

46428

2MT

2-6-0

1948 BR Crewe Works

Bury Standard 4 Group

East Lancs Railway

In Restoration

46441

2MT

2-6-0

1950 BR Crewe Works

RSR Stocklist

Ribble Steam Railway

Overhaul

46443

2MT

2-6-0

1948 BR Crewe Works

Severn Valley Railway

Severn Valley Railway, Highley

Static Display

46447

2MT

2-6-0

1950 BR Crewe Works

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

East Somerset Railway

In Steam

46464

Ivatt 2MT

2-6-0

1950 BR Crewe Works

Carmyllie Pilot Company Ltd. (http://br46464.co.uk/)

Strathspey Railway

Overhaul

46512

E.V.Cooper

2MT

2-6-0

1952 BR Swindon Works

Strathspey Railway Company

Strathspey Railway

Overhaul

46521

Ivatt 2MT

2-6-0

1953 BR Crewe Works

Charles Newton / Loughborough Standard Loco. Group

Great Central Railway

In Steam

47279 (LMS 7119)

Jinty 3F

0-6-0T

1925 Vulcan Foundry Ltd., Newton-le-Willows for LMS

KWVR Stockbook

Keighley & Worth Valley

Static Display

(4)7298 (LMS 7138)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1924 Hunslet Engine Co. Ltd., Leeds for LMS

Private Owner

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

47324 (LMS 16407)

Jinty 3F

0-6-0T

1926 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow for LMS

Members of East Lancs Railway

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

47327 (LMS 16410)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1926 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow for LMS

Midland Railway Centre

Midland Railway Centre

Static Display

47357 (LMS 16440)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1926 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow for LMS

Midland Railway Centre

Midland Railway Centre

Overhaul

47383 (LMS 16446)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1926 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow for LMS

Severn Valley

Severn Valley Railway

Static Display

47406 (LMS 16489)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1926 LMS Vulcan Foundry Ltd., Newton-le-Willows for LMS

Roger Hibbert

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

47445 (LMS 16528)

Jinty

0-6-0T

1927 LMS Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for LMS

Derby City Museum and Art Gallery

Midland Railway Centre

In Restoration

(4)7493 (LMS 16576)

Jinty 3F

0-6-0T

1927 Vulcan Foundry Ltd., Newton-le-Willows for LMS

Spa Valley Railway

Spa Valley Railway

Overhaul

48151

8F

2-8-0

1942 LMS Crewe Works David Smith

West Coast Railways, Carnforth

In Steam
(Mainline)

(4)8173

8F

2-8-0

1943 LMS Crewe Works

Greg Wilson

Churnet Valley Railway

In Restoration

48305 (8303)

8F

2-8-0

1943 LMS Crewe Works

Great Central Railway

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

(4)8431

8F

2-8-0

1944 GWR Swindon Works Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway, Oxenhopw

Static Display

(4)8624

8F

2-8-0

1943 Ashford

48624 Locomotive Co. Ltd.

Great Central Railway, Loughborough

In Store

48773 (WD 307)

8F

2-8-0

1940 LMS North British Locomotive Co., Glasgow

Stanier 8F Locomotive Society (returned from Egypt)

Severn Valley Railway, Highley

Static Display

8274 (WD 70348)

8F

2-8-0

1940 North British Locomotive Co., Glasgow for War Dept.

Churchill 8F Co. (returned from Turkey)

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

In Store

49395 (485)

Super D 7F

0-8-0

1921 LNWR Crewe Works

NRM Collection

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

1008 (BR 50621) (LMS 10621)

L&YR 5

2-4-2T

1889 LNWR Horwich Works, Bolton

National Railway Museum

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

51218 (L&YR 68)

Pug 21

0-4-0ST

1901 LNWR Horwich Works, Bolton

LYR Trust

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway, Oxenhope

Static Display

51456
(752) (11456)

23

0-6-0ST

1881 L&YR Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

LYR Trust

East Lancs Railway

In Steam

52044 (957)

25

0-6-0

1887 L&YR Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

Bowers 957 Trust

Keighley & Worth Valley

Overhaul

52322 (1300)

Aspinall 27

0-6-0

1895 L&YR Horwich Works, Bolton

Andy Booth

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

53808
(88)

Fowler 7F

2-8-0

1925 S&D Robert Stephenson & Co., Darlington

Somerset & Dorset Railway Trust

Mid Hants Railway

In Steam

53809
(S&D 89)

Fowler 7F

2-8-0

1925 Robert Stephenson & Co., Darlington

13809 Preservation Societyp

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

55189
(CR 419)

Caledonian

0-4-4T

1907 CR St Rollox Works, Glasgow

Scottish Railway Preservation Society

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

In Steam

57566
(CR 828)

McIntosh ‘812’

0-6-0

1899 CR St Rollox Works, Glasgow

Caledonian Railway 828 Trust

Strathspey Railway

In Steam

58850
(LMS 27505)

75

0-6-0T

1880 NLR Bow Works

>Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

58926 (1054 7799)

Webb Coal Tank

0-6-2T

1888 LNWR Crewe Works

Bahamas Locomotive Society for the National Trust / Coal Tank (http://www.coaltank.co.uk/)

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Overhaul

FR 3

Coppernob

Furness Railway

0-4-0

1846 Bury, Curtis & Kennedy Ltd.

NRM Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

FR 20

Furness Railway

0-4-0

1863 Sharp, Stewart & Co, Manchester

Furness Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway, Preston

Overhaul

FR 25

Furness Railway

0-4-0ST

1863 Sharp, Stewart & Co, Manchester

Furness Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway

Overhaul



go to top

LONDON & NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY   LNER   11 Operational
including Great Northern Railway, Great Eastern Railway, Great Central Railway, North Eastern Railway, North British Railway.

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

STATUS

 

No.1

Locomotion

0-4-0

1825 George Stephinson’s Newcastle works for Stockton and Darlington Railway

National Railway Museum Collection

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

GNR No.1

Stirling Single

4-2-2

1870 GNR Doncaster Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

Aerolite

66

2-2-4T

1869 NER Gateshead Works (earlier A. built 1851 K.T.H. was out of service in 1868)

National Railway Museum Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

No. 25

Derwent

0-6-0

1845 S&DR William & Alfred Kitching, Darlington

National Railway Museum Collection

Head of Steam Museum, Darlington

Static Display

229 (N 2119)

Y

0-4-0ST

1876 LNER Neilson & Co.

The Flour Mill, Forest of Dean

The Flour Mill

Overhaul

251

Ivatt C1

4-4-2

1902 GNR Doncaster Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Danum Gallery, Doncaster

Static Display

910

Fletcher E6

2-4-0

1875 NER Gateshead Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Stainmore Railway, Kirkby Stephen East

Static Display

990

Henry Oakley

Ivatt C2

4-4-2

1898 GNR Doncaster Works

National Railway Museum Collection

Bressingham Steam Museum

Static Display

1275

1001

0-6-0

1874 S&DR Dübs & Co.

LNER Encyclopedia

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

1310

Y7 (NER H)

0-4-0T

1891 NER Gateshead Works

Steam Power Trust ’65

Middleton Railway

In Steam

1463

Tennant E5

2-4-0

1885 NRE Darlington Works

NRM Collection

Darlington Railway Museum

Static Display

1621

D17

4-4-0

1893 NER Gateshead Works

NRM Collection

Railway Museum, York

Static Display

4498 (60007)

Sir Nigel Gresley

A4 Pacific

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works

The Sir Nigel Gresley Loco. Trust

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

60008

Dwight D Eisenhower (Golden Shuttle)

A4

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works

National Railroad Museum

National Railroad Museum, Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA

Static Display

60009

Union of South Africa

A4

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works John Cameron

East Lancs Railway

In Steam

4489 (60010)

Dominion of Canada

A4

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works

Canadian Historical Railroad Association (considering disposal)

Canadian Railway Museum, Saint-Constant, Quebec Static Display

4464 (60019)

Bittern

A4

4-6-2

1937 LNER Doncaster Works

Jeremy Hosking

Locomotive Storage Ltd. Margate

In Store

4468 (60022)

Mallard

A4 4468

4-6-2

1938 LNER Doncaster Works National Railway Museum Collection

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

60103

Flying Scotsman

A3

4-6-2

1923 LNER Doncaster Works

NRM Collection, York

National Railway Museum, York

In Steam
(Mainline)

60532

Blue Peter

A2

4-6-2

1948 LNER Doncaster Works

Royal Scot Locomotive and General Trust

Crewe

Overhaul

60800 (LNER 4771)

Green Arrow

V2

2-6-2

1936 LNER Doncaster Works

NRM Collection, York

NRM Shildon

Static Display

61264

B1

4-6-0

1947 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

Thompson B1 Locomotive Trust Ltd.

North York Moors Railway

In Steam

61306

Mayflower

Thompson B1

4-6-0

1948 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

David Buck

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

61572 (LNER 8572)

B12

4-6-0

1928 LNER Beyer, Peacock & Co., Manchester

Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway Society

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

61994 (LNER 3442)

The Great Marquess

K4

2-6-0

1938 LNER Darlington Works

John Cameron

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

In Store

62005

K1

2-6-0

1949 North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

North Eastern Locomotive Preservation Group

North Yorks Moors Railway

In Steam

49 (62277)

Gordon Highlander

D40

4-4-0

1920 GNSR North British Loco. Co. Glasgow

Glasgow Museum

Scottish Railway Museum, Bo’ness

Static Display

256 (62469)

Glen Douglas

D34 Glen

4-4-0

1913 NBR Cowlairs Works

Glasgow Museum

Scottish Railway Museum, Bo’ness

Static Display

506 (62660)

Butler Henderson

D11 Director

4-4-0

1920 GCR Gorton Works

National Railway Museum

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Static Display

62712 (246)

Morayshire

Gresley D49

4-4-0

1928 LNER Darlington Works

Royal Scottish Preservation Society Museum (http://www.srpsmuseum.org.uk/)

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Overhaul

62785 (490)

GER E4

2-4-0

1894 GER Stratford Works

National Railway Museum

Bressingham Steam Museum

Static Display

63395

Q6 (NER T2)

0-8-0

1918 NER Darlington North Road Works

North Eastern Locomotive Preservation Group

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

63460

Q7 (NER T3)

0-8-0

1919 NER Darlington North Road Works

NRM

NRM Shildon

Static Display

63601

O4

2-8-0

1911 GCR Gorton Works

Great Central Railway

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

65033

J21

0-6-0

1889 NER Gatehead Works

Locomotive Conservation and Learning Trust

Locomotive Maintenance Services Ltd. (Stainmore Railway)

Overhaul

65243(NBR 673)

Maude

J36 (NBR C)

0-6-0

1891 NBR Neilson and Co.

Scottish Railway Preservation Society

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Static Display

65462 (LNER 7564)

J15

0-6-0

1912 GER Stratford Works

Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway Society

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

65567 (LNER 8217)

F48 (J17)

0-6-0

1905 GER Stratford Works

Railway Museum National Collection

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Static Display

65894 (2392)

J27 (NER P3)

0-6-0

1923 LNER Darlington Works

North East Locomotive Preservation Group

North Yorks Moors Railway

In Steam

68011 (WD 196)

Errol Lonsdale

J94

0-6-0ST

1953 LNER Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds

Stoomcentrum Maldegem

Stoomcentrum (Steam Bentre) Maldegem, Belgium

In Steam

68030 (3777)

Josiah Wedgwood

J94

0-6-0ST

1952 NCB Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds

Class Four Preservation Group

East Lancs Railway, Bury

Overhaul

68077

J94

0-6-0ST

1947 LNER Andrew Barclay Sons & Co., Kilmarnock

Private Owner

Spa Valley Railway

In Store

68078

J94

0-6-0ST

1946 LNER Andrew Barclay Sons & Co., Kilmarnock

Southern Locomotives

Hope Farm, Sellinge, Kent

Overhaul

68088 (985)

Y7

0-4-0T

1923 LNER Darlington Works

Y7 Locomotive Trust

North Norfolk Railway

Overhaul

68095 (42)

Y9

0-4-0ST

1887 NBR Cowlairs Works, Glasgow

Royal Scottish Preservation Society Museum

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Static Display

68153 (Dept. Loco. 54) (8837)

Y1/2

0-4-0T

1933 LNER Sentinel (Shrewsbury) Ltd.

Middleton Railway

Middleton Railway

In Steam

68633 (87)

J69

0-6-0T

1904 GER Stratford Works

Railway Museum, York

Bressingham Steam Museum

Static Display

68846

(1247)

J5

0-6-0ST

1899 GNR Sharp Stewart & Co.

Nattional Railway Museum

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon

Static Display

69023

Joem

J72 (NER E1)

0-6-0T

1951 NRE Darlington Works

North East Locomotive Preservation Society

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

69523 (1744)

Gresley N2

0-6-2T

1921 GNR North British Locomotive Co., Kilmarnock

GCR Loco List

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

69621

A. J. Hill

N7

0-6-2T

1924 GER Stratford Works

North Norfolk Locomotives

East Anglian Railway Museum

Overhaul



go to top

BRITISH RAILWAYS STANDARD CLASSES   BR   19 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

STATUS

 

600 WD 73651

Gordon

WD Austerity

2-10-0

1943 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow

Severn Valley Railway Holdings plc

Severn Valley Railway, Highley

Static Display

70000

Britannia

Britannia

4-6-2

1951 BR Crewe Works

Royal Scot Loco. & General Trust (http://www.royalscot.org.uk)

Crewe DTM Depot

Overhaul

70013

Oliver Cromwell

Britannia

4-6-2

1951 BR Crewe Works

NRM Collection

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

71000

Duke of Gloucester

Britannia

4-6-2

1954 BR Crewe Works

BR Class 8 Steam Locomotive Trust

Tyseley

Overhaul

73050

City of Peterborough

5MT

4-6-0

1954 BR Derby Works

NVR Stocklist

Nene Valley Railway

Overhaul

73082 

Camelot

5MT

4-6-0

1955 BR Derby Works

73082 Camelot Loco. Society

Bluebell Railway.

In Steam

73096

Merlin

5MT

4-6-0

1955 BR Derby Works

Mid Hants Railway plc.

Mid Hants Railway

Overhaul

73129

5MT

4-6-0

1956 BR Derby Works

MRC Stock List

Midland Railway Centre, Swanwick

Static Display

73156

5MT

4-6-0

1956 BR Doncaster Works

Bolton Steam Locomotive Co. Ltd. 73156 Standard 5 Support Group (http://73156standard5group.co.uk/)

Great Central Railway

In Steam

75014

(now Braveheart)

4MT

4-6-0

1951 BR Swindon Works

Dartmouth Valley Steam Railway

Dartmouth Steam Railway

In Steam

75027

4

4-6-0

1952 BR Swindon Works

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

75029

The Green Knight

4MT

4-6-0

1954 BR Swindon Works

North Yorkshire Moors Railway / Adrian Beecroft

North Yorks Moors Railway

Overhaul

75069

4MT

4-6-0

1957 BR Swindon Works

75069 Fund

Severn Valley Railway

In Steam

75078

4MT

4-6-0

1956 BR Swindon Works

The Standard 4 Locomotive Preservation Society

Keighley & Worth Valley

In Steam

75079

4MT

4-6-0

1956 BR Swindon Works

Mid-Hants Railway Preservation Society

Mid Hants Railway

In Restoration

76017

4MT

2-6-0

1953 BR Horwich Works, Bolton

Private Owner

Mid Hants Railway

In Steam

76077

4MT

2-6-0

1956 BR Horwich Works, Bolton

Toddington Standard Locomotive Ltd

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

In Restoration

76079

Castell Dinas Bran

4

2-6-0

1957 BR Horwich Works, Bolton North York Moors Railway

North York Moors Railway

In Steam

76084

4

2-6-0

1957 Horwich Works, Bolton

76084 Loco. Co.

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

78018

2MT

2-6-0

1953 Darlington North Road Works

Darlington Railway Preservation Society

Great Central Railway

In Steam

78019

2MT

2-6-0

1954 Darlington North Road Works

Loughborough Standard Group

Great Central Railway

Overhaul

78022

2MT

2-6-0

1954 Darlington North Road Works

Standard 4 Locomotive Preservation Society

Keighley & Worth Valley

In Steam

80002

4T

2-6-4T

1953 BR Brighton Works

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway, Oxenhope

Static Display

80064

4T

2-6-4T

1953 BR Brighton Works

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway

Static Display

80072

4MT

2-6-4T

1953 BR Brighton Works

Llangollen Standard 4 Project

Llangollen Railway

Overhaul

80078

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Stewart Robinson

Mid Norfolk Railway

In Steam

80079

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Severn Valley Engine House

Severn Valley Railway

Static Display

80080

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Princess Royal Class Locomotive Trust

Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

In Steam

80097

 

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Bury Standard 4 Group

East Lancs Railway

In Steam

80098

4MT

2-6-4T

1954 BR Brighton Works

Princess Royal Locomotive Trust

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

Overhaul

80104

4MT

2-6-4T

1955 BR Brighton Works

Southern Locomotives Ltd

Swanage Railway

Overhaul

80105

4MT

2-6-4T

1955 BR Brighton Works

SRPS Locos

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

Overhaul

80135

4MT

2-6-4T

1956 BR Brighton Works

NYMR Stockbook

North Yorks Moors Railway

Boiler Overhaul

80136

4MT

2-6-4T

1956 BR Brighton Works

Philip Oldfield

North York Moors Railway

In Steam

80150

4T

2-6-4T

1956 BR Brighton Works

Mid Hants Locos

Mid Hants Railway

In Restoration

80151

4T

2-6-4T

1957 BR Brighton Works

80151 Locomotive Co. Ltd.

Bluebell Railway

In Steam

90733 (WD (7)9257) (5200)

Austerity

2-8-0

1945 Vulcan Foundry, Newton-le-Willows for War Department

KWVR Trust (returned from Sweden)

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Overhaul

90775 (WD 3652)

The Royal Norfolk Regiment

WD Austerity

2-10-0

1943 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow

Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway Society (returned from Greece)

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

92134

9F

2-10-0

1957 BR Crewe Works

Heather and Howard Self

North York Moors Railway

In Steam

92203

Black Prince

9F

2-10-0

1959 BR Swindon Works

North Norfolk Railway plc

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

92207

Morning Star

9F

2-10-0

1959 BR Swindon Works

Keith Bottomley

Somerset & Dorset Steam, Poole

In Restoration

92212

9F

2-10-0

1959 BR Swindon

Locomotive Services Ltd.

PRCL Trust, Butterley

Overhaul

92214

Leicester City (Cock o’ the North)

9F

2-10-0

1959 BR Swindon Works

Michael Gregory

Great Central Railway, Loughborough

In Steam

92220

Evening Star

9F

2-10-0

1960 BR Swindon Works

NRM

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

92240

9F

2-10-0

1958 BR Crewe Works

Bluebell Railway

Bluebell Railway

Boiler Overhaul



go to top

INDUSTRIAL LOCOMOTIVES & OTHERS   45 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

STATUS

 

No. 1 (GEC No. 6) (2004)

0-4-0ST

1941 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for General Electric Co., Rotherham

Tylesley Locomotive Works / Vintage Trains

Tylesley Locomotive Works

Static Display

(7416)

Agecroft No.1

0-6-0ST

1948 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for Agecroft Power Station, Manchester

Not known

National Railway Museum, York

Static Display

(7485)

Agecroft No.2

0-6-0ST

1948 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for Agecroft Power Station, Manchester

Ribble Steam Railway

Ribble Steam Railway

Static Display

LMS 174 (7232)

Ann

0-4-0VBGT

1927 Sentinel (Shrewsbury) Ltd. for British Tar Products, Manchester

East Lancs Railway (at present rebadged as LMS 7164)

East Lancs Railway

Overhaul

(1159)

Annie

R1

0-4-0ST

1908 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Yates Duxbury Ltd. paper mill at Bury

John Furness

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

Overhaul

(5459)

Austin No. 1

0-6-0ST

1932 Kitson & Co. Leeds for Austin Motor Co. Longbridge

Llangollen Railway

Llangollen Railway

In Steam

(2890)

Barbara / Douglas

0-6-0ST

1943 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds

Andy Booth

East Lancashire Railway

In Steam

Bellerophon

Well Tank

0-6-0T

1874 Haydock Foundry for Haydock Colliery

Vintage Carriage Trust

Foxfield Railway

Overhaul

Billy

0-4-0

1816 Robert Stephenson & Co., Darlington for Killingworth Colliery

Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Stephenson Railway Museum Static Display

(807)

Bon Accord

0-4-0ST

1897 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Aberdeen Corporation Gas Works

Bon Accord Locomotive Society

Royal Deeside Railway, Banchory, Aberdeen

In Steam

(2613)

Brookfield

0-6-0PT

1940 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford

East Essex Locomotive Preservation Society

Mangapps Railway, Essex

In Restoration

WD 71505 LMR 118 (1782)

Brussells

0-6-0ST

1945 Hudswell Clark & Co. for WD (Longmoor Military Railway)

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

Oxenhope

Static Display

(2680)

Courageous Birchenwoood No.4

0-6-0ST

1942 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Birchenwood Gas & Coke Co.

Ribble Steam Railway

Ribble Steam Railway, Preston

In Steam

FR 150 (WD 194) (3794)

Cumbria

J94

0-6-0ST

1953 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for War Dept.

Furness Railway Trust

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

In Steam

(1969)

J. N. Derbyshire

0-4-0ST

1929 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Carlisle Plaster & Cemenmt Co.

Ribble Steam Railway

Ribble Steam Railway

Static Display

(2648)

Dunlop No.6

0-6-0ST

1941 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Royal Ordnance Factories

Private Owner

Chasewater Railway, Brownhills, Staffs.

In Steam

WPR 15 WD 71529 (2183)

Earl David (GWR)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1943 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for War Dept. (later at Wemyss Private Railway)

Andrew Goodman

Vale of Berkeley Railway

Boiler overhaul

(1598)

Efficient

0-4-0ST

1918 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for McKechnie Bros., Widnes

Ribble Steam Railway

Ribble Steam Railway

Static Display

(3061)

Empress

0-6-0ST

1954 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for National Coal Board

Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway Co. (1983) Ltd.

Blaenavon’s Heritage Railway

In Steam

(776)

Firefly (Albion / Punch Hall)

0-4-0ST

1896 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Mellingriffith Tin Plate Works, Glamorgan

Private Owner

Northampton & Lamport Railway

In Restoration

(2084)

F. C. Tingey

OY1

0-4-0ST

1948 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Courtaulds, Flint

Stainmore Railway Company

Kirkby Stephen East

In Steam

(1636)

Fonmon

B2

0-6-0ST

1924 Peckett & Sons, Bristol for Aberthaw & Bristol Channel Portland Cement Co.

Furness Railway Trust

Ribble Steam Railway

In Restoration

(680)

Gothenburg No. 32

0-6-0T

1903 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds for Manchester Ship Canal Railway

East Lancashire Railway

East Lancashire Railway (painted blue for role as Thomas the Tank Engine)

In Steam

(5272)

Haulwen

0-6-0ST

1945 Vulcan Foundry for War Dept.

Gwili Railway Preservation Society

Gwili Railway Overhaul

(3783 Darfield No. 1)

Hollybank No. 3 (originally Darfield No. 1)

R1

0-6-0ST

1902 Hunslet Engine Co., for National Coal Board, Darfield Main Colliery

Chasewater Railway

Chasewater Railway

Overhaul

(1147)

John Howe

0-4-0ST

1908 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Howe’s Plaster Works, Carlisle

Ribble Steam Railway

Ribble Steam Railway

Static Display

(3850)

Juno

0-6-0ST

1958 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Locomotion Railway Museum, Shildon Static Display

(2842)

Kent No. 2

0-4-0ST

1946 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Kent Electric Power Co.

Foxfield Railway

Chasewater Railway Overhaul

(2409)

King George

0-6-0ST

1942 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for NCB Linby Colliery

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Railway Centre (possibly 'Thomas' look-alike) Overhaul

(1690)

Lady Angela

R2

0-4-0ST

1926 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Gypsum Mines Ltd., Nottinghamshire

Private Owner

South Devon Railway, Buckfastleigh

In Store

(2018)

Littleton No. 5

0-6-0ST

1922 Manning and Wardle & Co. for Littleton Collieries Ltd.

Avon Valley Railway Heritage Trust

Avon Valley Railway In Store

(2111)

Lytham St. Annes

0-4-0ST

1948 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Blackpool Gasworks

Stainmore Railway Company

Kirkby Stephen East

In Steam

K&ESR 12 (1631)

Marcia

1287

0-4-0T

1923 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Constable’s Matlock Quarries, Derbyshire

Private Owner

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Overhaul

(1742)

Millom

0-4-0ST

1946 Hudswell Clark & Co. for Ministry of Supply

Quainton Railway Society

Bucks Railway Centre

In Steam

(358)

Minnie

0-6-0ST

1878 Fox Walker & Co. Bristol

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

Static Display

(1438)

Nechells No.1

W5

0-4-0ST

1912 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol, for City of Birmingham Electric Company, Nechells Power Station

Appleby Frodingham Railway Society

Appleby Frodingham Railway Society, Scunthorpe

Major Overhaul

(1680)

Norah No.5

0-4-0ST

1920 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Blaenavon Co. Ltd.

Big Pit Mining Museum, Blaenavon

Big Pit Mining Museum, Blaenavon

Static Display

(7058)

Olwen

0-4-0ST

1942 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for Earley Power Station, Reading

Gwili Railway Preservation Society

Gwili Railway

Overhaul

(1982)

Ring Haw

0-6-0ST

1940 Hunslet Engine Co. for Nassington Ironstone Quarries, Peterborough

Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway Society

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

K&ESR 24 WD 200 (3800)

Rolvenden

0-6-0ST

1953 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for Ministry of Defence

Colne Valley Railway

Colne Valley Railway

Overhaul

(9373)

St. Monans

0-4-0VBGT

1942 Sentinel for Hawton Plaster Works, Newark-on-Trent

Not known

Ribble Steam Railway

Overhaul

(1210)

Sir Berkeley

0-6-0ST

1891 Manning and Wardle and Co. for Logan & Hemingway

Vintage Carriages Trust

Middleton Railway

Overhaul

(1544)

Slough Estates No. 3

0-6-0ST

1924 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds

Slough & Windsor Railway Society

Middleton Railway

In Steam

(699)

Swanscombe

0-4-0ST

1891 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Northfleet Coal and Ballast Co.

Quainton Railway Society

Bucks Railway Centre

In Steam

(4818)

Swanscombe No.4

0-4-0ST

1928 Hawthorn Leslie, Newcastle-on-Tyne for Associated Portland Cement Company of Swanscombe, Kent

Bucks Railway Centre

Northampton & Lamport Railway

In Steam

(1619)

Toto

0-4-0ST

1915 Andrew Barclay Sons & Co. for Blaenavon So. Ltd. South Wales

East Essex Locomotive Preservation Society

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

In Restoration

(2994) SCOW 401

Thomas Burt MP / Vulcan

0-6-0ST

1951 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Steel Company of Wales

North Tyneside Council

Stephenson Steam Railway

In Steam

S&L No. 62

(7673)

Ugly

0-6-0ST

1950 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for Stewart & Lloyds Steelworks, Corby

Spa Valley Railway

Spa Valley Railway

In Store

(2996) SCOW 403

Victor

0-6-0ST

1951 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Steel Company of Wales

Private Owner

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

In Steam

(1547)

Victory

0-4-0ST

1919 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for M & W Grazebrook Ltd. at Netherton Colliery, Dudley.

Midland Railway Trust

Matthew Kirtley Hall, Midland Railway Museum, Swanwick

Static Display

(750)

Waleswood

0-4-0ST

1906 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds for Skinner & Holford Ltd., Waleswood Colliery, Rotherham

Colin Stott

Chasewater Railway

In Steam

NCB No. 8

(3776)

Sir Robert Peel / Warspite

0-6-0ST

1952 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board

John Marrows

Bryn Engineering Services, Bolton

Overhaul

(3694)

Whiston

0-6-0ST

1950 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board

Private Owner

Foxfield Railway, Stoke-on-Trent

Overhaul

(1163)

Whitehead

M5

0-4-0ST

1908 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Cefnstylle Colliery, S. Wales

Midland Railway Centre

Midland Railway Centre, Butterley

Overhaul

(1700)

Wissington

Countess of Warwick

0-6-0ST

1938 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds for British Sugar Corporation, Wissington

Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway Society

North Norfolk Railway

In Steam

No. 1 LT L44

E1

0-4-4T

1898 Metropolitan Railway, Neasden Works

Quainton Railway Society

Bucks Railway Centre

Boiler Overhaul

No. 2 (3059)

Florence

0-6-0T

1953 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for the National Coal Board, Florence Colliery

Foxfield Railway

Foxfield Railway

In Store

No. 5

Shannon

0-4-0WT

1857 George England & Co. for Sandy & Potton Railway, sold to Wantage Tramway Company

National Railway Museum Collection

Didcot Railway Centre

Static Display

No. 6 (3883)

Lord Phil

0-6-0ST

1943 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Products

Grinsty Holdings Ltd.

Epping Ongar Railway

In Steam

No. 7 (3839)

Wimblebury

0-6-0ST

1956 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board

Private Owner

Middleton Railway

In Steam

NCB No. 7 Alloa 75254 (2777)

0-6-0ST

1945 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for National Coal Board

Scottish Railway Preservation Society

Bo’ness &anp; Kinneil Railway

Overhaul

ROF No. 8 (2157)

Fambridge

0-4-4ST

1943 Andrew Barclay, Sons & Co., for Royal Ordnance Factory

Richard & Anthony Goulding

Mangapps Farm Railway, Essex

Overhaul

No. 10 (2244)

0-4-0ST

1947 Andrew Barclay, Sons & Co., for National Coal Board

Ayrshire Railway Preservation Group

Doon Valley Railway

Overhaul

No. 11 (3698)

Repulse

0-6-0ST

1950 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

In Steam

No. 14 (3056)

0-4-0ST

1914 Hawthorn, Leslie & Co., Newcastle-upon-Tyne for NCB Lambton & Hetton Collieries

Tanfield Railway

Tanfield Railway

In Store

No. 15 (469)

Hastings

0-6-0ST

1888 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for Manchester Ship Canal contractors, T.A.Walker

Mike Hart

Elsecar Heritage Railway

In Restoration

No. 18 (1873)

Jessie

0-6-0ST

1937 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for GKB Iron & Steel Co.

Private Owner

Blaenavon’s Heritage Railway

In Steam

No. 19 (3818)

0-6-0ST

1954 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for NCB East Fife

Scottish Railway preservation Society

Bo’ness & Kinneil Railway

In Steam

S.Fox & Co. Ltd. No. 20 (1731)

Jennifer

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1942 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds for Samuel Fox & Co. Ltd. Steelworks, Sheffield

Llangollen Railway

Llangollen Railway

In Steam

United Steel Companies 22 (3844)

0-6-0ST

1956 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board

Appleby-Frodingham Railway Preservation Society

Appleby & Frodingham Railway

Overhaul

23 WD 191 (3791)

Holman F. Stephens (WD Black Knight)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1952 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for Ministry of Defence

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway In Store

MR No.23

4-4-0T

1866 Beyer Peacock & Co., Manchester for Metropolitan Railway

London Transport Museum

London Transport Museum, Covent Garden In Store

No. 24 (1972)

Stamford

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1927 Avonside Engine Co., Bristol for Pilton Ironstone Quarries, Rutland

Bluebell Railway

Rocks by Rail (Rutland Railway Museum) In Restoration

25 (WD 197) (3797)

Northiam (Sapper)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1953 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for British Army

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Overhaul

27 (WD 76050) (7086)

Norman

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1943 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for British Army

Southern Locomotives Ltd.

Bryn Engineering Services, Bolton

Overhaul

No. 28
GWR 450, WD 205, NCB 67

Gordon (by WD)

Austerity

0-6-2T

1897 Kitson & Co. for Taff Valley Railway (coal freight)

National Railway Museum Collection

Gwili Railway

Overhaul

LH&JC No. 29 (4263)

0-6-2T

1904 Kitson & Co. for Lambton, Hetton & Joicey Colliery Company

Private owner

North York Moors Railway

Overhaul

39 (6497)

0-6-0T

1938 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for Appleby Froddingham Steel Works, Scunthorpe

Darlington Railway Preservation Society

Darlington Railway Museum

Static Display

47 (7849)

Moorbarrow

0-6-0ST

1955 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for the National Coal Board

Gwili Railway Preservation Society

Gwili Railway Overhaul

49 (7098)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1943 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for Ministry of Defence

Tanfield Railway

Tanfield Railway

Overhaul

54 also 22 (2320)

Austerity

0-4-0ST

1952 Andrew Barclay, Sons and Co. for National Coal Board, East Hetton Colliery, Durham

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

Overhaul

NCB 60 (3686)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1948 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board

Lambton Locomotive Trust

Aln Valley Railway

In Steam

NCB 66 (3890)

last Austerity

0-6-0ST

1964 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board

Buckinghamshire Railway

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

In Steam

MSCR 67 (1369)

0-6-0T

1919 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds for Manchester Ship Canal Railway

Middleton Railway

Middleton Railway, Leeds

Static Display

(680)72 (WD 75319) (5309)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1945 Vulcan Foundry Ltd. for National Coal Board

Private Owner Peak Rail, Matlock, Derbyshire

In Steam

68012 (WD 75158) (7246)

The Duke Austerity

0-6-0ST

1944 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for War Dept.

Ecclesbourne Valley Railway Association Ecclesbourne Valley Railway Overhaul

68013 WD 150 (7136)

Warrington / Royal Pioneer Austerity

0-6-0ST

1944 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for War Dept.

Peak Rail Peak Rail, Matlock, Derbyshire Overhaul

WD 152 75180 (7139)

Rennes Austerity

0-6-0ST

1944 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for War Dept.

Dean Forest Railway Dean Forest Railway Overhaul

WD 190 (3790)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1953 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for MoD Longmoor Military Railway

Colne Valley Railway

Colne Valley Railway

In Steam

WD 192 (3792)

Waggoner

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1953 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for MoD Longmoor Military Railway

Isle of Wight Railway

Isle of Wight Railway

Overhaul

WD 193 (3793)

Shropshire Austerity

0-6-0ST

1953 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for Ministry of Defence

Ribble Steam Railway

Ribble Steam Railway

Overhaul

WD 198 (3798)

Royal Engineer

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1953 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for MoD Longmoor Military Railway

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

In Steam

917

Shawcross

R1

0-4-0ST

1902 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol, for Crowshaw & Warburton of Shawcross, Yorkshire

Chasewater Railway

Chasewater Railway

In Store

(1208)

Nightingale and  Seacole
(Illingworth / Mitchell)

0-6-0ST

1916 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds for War Dept.

Stephen Middleton

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

In Steam

(1219)

Caledonia  Works

0-4-0ST

1910 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Stewart & Lloyd Ltd., Motherwell

Stephen Middleton

West Somerset Railway, Williton

In Steam

1245

0-6-0T

1911 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Carron Iron Co., Falkirk

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

In Steam

(1398)

Lord Fisher

0-4-0ST

1915 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for War Dept.

Barry Buckfield (recently deceased)

Yeovil Railway Centre

In Restoration

(1579)

BAC No.2 (Pectin)

M5

0-4-0ST

1921 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol, for British Aluminium Co. Fife

South West Main Line Steam Co

Yeovil Railway Centre

Overhaul

(1788)

Kilmersdon / Mike Palmer

R3

0-4-0ST

1929 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Kilmersdon Quarry.

Somerset & Dorset Railway Trust West Somerset Railway, Washford Overhaul

(1893)

W6

0-4-0ST

1936 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Ironbridge Power Station

Coleford Steam Museum

Coleford Steam Museum Static Display


(1940)

Henbury

FA

0-6-0ST

1937 Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol for Avonmouth Docks

Bristol Harbour Railway

M Shed, Bristol

Overhaul

2217

Henry Ellison

0-4-0ST 1947 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Yorkshire Tar Distillers Ecclesbourne Valley Railway Association Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

In Steam

2572

Judy 0-4-0ST 1937 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Par Harbour China Clay Works Cornish Steam locomotive Preservation Society Bodmin & Wenford Railway, Cornwall Overhaul

2705 (no. 7)

Beatrice 0-6-0ST 1945 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

In Steam

WD 132

Sapper

J94 0-6-0ST 1944 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for War Dept. Private Owner Avon Valley Railway

In Steam

3058

Alfred 0-4-0ST 1953 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Par Harbour China Clay Works Cornish Steam locomotive Preservation Society Bodmin & Wenford Railway, Cornwall In Store

WD 75105 (3155)

Walkden 0-6-0ST 1943 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for War Department Ribble Steam Railway (returned from Netherlands) Ribble Steam Railway Overhaul

WD 75118 (3168)

Wheldale 0-6-0ST 1944 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for War Department Embsay & Bolton Abbey Railway Statfold Barn Railway Overhaul

3437

Isabel 0-6-0ST 1919 Hawthorn, Leslie & Co., Newcastle-upon-Tyne for ICI, Brackley, Manchester Epping Ongar Railway Epping Ongar Railway

In Steam

3806

Wilbert Austerity 0-6-0ST 1953 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for National Coal Board Dean Forest Railway Dean Forest Railway Major Overhaul

6841

William Francis 040-040 1937 Beyer Peacock & Co., Manchester for Baddesley Colliery, Atherstone Bressingham Steam Museum Bressingham Steam Museum In Restoration

NS 8811 WD 75024 (frame only)

0-6-0ST

1943 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds

Stoom Stichting Nederland (SSN)

Stoom Stichting Nederland (SSN), Rotterdam

In Steam

68067 (WD 75091)

Robert 0-6-0ST 1943 Hudswell Clarke & Co., Leeds for Ministry of Defence Roger Hibbert Midland Railway, Butterley

In Steam

(1386)

Rosyth No. 1 0-4-0ST 1914 Andrew Barclay & Sons, Kilmarnock for Ministry of Defence Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway Co. (1983) Ltd. Blaenavon’s Heritage Railway

In Steam

WD 71515

(7169)
Mech. Navvies Ltd. 0-6-0ST 1944 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for Ministry of Defence Private Owner Blaenavon’s Heritage Railway

Overhaul

WD 71516 (7170)

Welsh Guardsman Austerity 0-6-0ST 1944 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for Ministry of Defence Felinfoel Brewery, Llanelli Severn Valley Railway

In Steam

WD 73755 (25601) (7170)

Longmoor 2-10-0 1945 North British Loco. Co., Glasgow for Ministry of Defence NRM Utrecht NRM Utrecht

Static Display

WD 75008 (2857)

Swiftsure 18" Austerity 0-6-0ST 1943 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for Ministry of Defence Rail and Road Steam Services Mid Norfolk Railway

In Steam

WD 75062 (7098)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1943 Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Locomotive Works for Ministry of Defence

Tanfield Railway

Tanfield Railway

In Steam

WD 75115 (3165) (NS 8826)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1944 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for Ministry of Defence

Zuid-Limburgse Stoomtrein Maatschappij

ZLSM, Limbury, Netherlands

In Steam

WD 75142 (3193)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1944 Hunslet Engine Co., Leeds for Ministry of Defence

Bressingham Steam Railway

Bressingham Steam Railway

In Steam

WD 73672 Lb960 (25458)

Dame Vera Lynn

2-10-0

1944 North British Locomotive Co. for War Department

North York Moors Railway (returned from Greece)

North York Moors Railway

Overhaul

75170 (2758)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1944 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Ministry of Defence

Cefn Coed Colliery Museum

Cefn Coed Colliery Museum, Neath

Static Display

WD 75178 (2766)

Austerity

0-6-0ST

1944 W.G.Bagnall & Co., Stafford for Ministry of Defence

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

In Steam



go to top

FOREIGN   6 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

STATUS

 

Karlskoga

0-6-0ST

1873 Fox Walker & Co., Bristol for Nora Bergslags Railway, NorwsyChinese National Railway

Nora Preservation Society

Nora Railway Museum, Central Sweden Static Display

7

KF

4-8-4

1926 Armstrong Whitworth & Co. for Chinese National Railway

National Railway Museum (returned from China 1983)

National Railway Museum, York Static Display

No. 8 (JC 1625)

Lucie

0-4-0VB

1890 Société Anonyme John Cockerill for Tramways de l’Est de Bruxelles

Middleton family (returned from Belgium 1987)

North York Moors Railway Overhaul

376

(1163)

Norwegian

21c NSB

2-6-0

1919 Nydquist & Holm, Sweden for Norwegian Railways (NSB)

Norwegian Locomotive Trust, imported from Norway

Kent & East Sussex Railway Overhaul

377

King Haakon VII

21c NSB

2-6-0

1919 Nydquist & Holm, Sweden for Norwegian Railways (NSB)

Bressingham Steam Museum, imported from Norway

Bressingham Static Display

1631

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1942 Alco for USA-TC

Great Central Railway (using locos. 2138 and 2364 for spare parts)

Great Central Railway, Nottingham In Restoration

2253

Omaha

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1942 Baldwin Locomotive Co., Phladelphia

Peter Best

North York Moors Railway

In Steam

3278

Franklin D Rooseveldt

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1944 American Locomotive Co.

Mid Hants Railway (returned from Greece)

Churnet Valley Railway Overhaul

4015

Karel

TKh

0-6-0T

1954 Fabryka Lokomotyw, Chrzanow, Poland.

Avon Valley Railway

Avon Valley Railway

In Steam

5197

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1945 Lima Locomotive Works, Ohio

Greg Wilson (returned from China)

Churnet Valley Railway

In Steam

5820

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1945 Lima Locomotive Works, Ohio

KWVR (returned from Poland)

Keighley and Worth Valley Railway

In Steam

5845

The Meg

TKp

0-8-0T

1961 Fabryka Lokomotyw, Chrzanow, Poland

Nene Valley Railway

Nene Valley Railway

In Steam

6046 (HSR 411.144)

USATC S160*

2-8-0

1945 1942 Baldwin Locomotive Co., Philadelphia

Greg Wilson (returned from Hungary)

Churnet Valley Railway

In Steam

* United States Army Transportation Corps S160 locomotives were designed in May 1942 by Major J.W. Marsh
from the Railway Branch of the US Corps of Engineers. They were built for use in Europe during WWII for
heavy freight work.  For more details see https://www.lner.info/locos/O/s160.php



go to top

NEW BUILD   2 Operational

    NO.

NAME

CLASS

CONFIG

BUILT

OWNER

CURRENTLY LOCATED

STATUS

 

567

Class 2

4-4-0

GCR 567 Locomotive Group

Great Central Railway

Great Central Railway, Nottingham 2025

670

LNWR “Bloomer”

2-2-2

Birmingham Museum

Tyseley Locomotive Works (static replica 1009 at Milton Keyes) 2026

789

F5 (GER Class M15)

2-4-2T

Holden F5 Loco Trust

Epping Ongar Railway

Tyseley Locomotive Works

1014

County of Glamorgan

County

4-6-0

The GWR County Project

Using 7927 Willington Hall frames

Didcot Railway Centre

1759

G5 NER Class 0

0-4-4T

Class G5 Locomotive Company

Class G5 Locomotive Company Ltd

Hackworth Ind. Park Shildon

2007

Prince of Wales

Gresley LNER P2

4-6-0

P2 Project

P2 Steam Locomotive Company

Darlington Locomotive Works 2023

2999

Lady of Legend

Churchward Saint

4-6-0

Completed 2019

Great Western Society

Didcot Railway Centre

In Steam

3403 V4 Gresley 2-6-2 A1 Steam Locomotive Trust Darlington Locomotive Works 2025
3840 County of Montgomery Churchward 4-4-0 Churchyard County Trust Tyseley Locomotive Works, Birmingham and The Flour Mill, Forest of Dean 2033
4709 The Night Owl Churchward 47XX 2-8-0 Great Western Society Tyseley and 4709 Leaky Finders Ltd. Exeter 2024

6880

Betton Grange

Collett Grange

4-6-0

6880 Betton Grange (http://www.6880.co.uk/)

Llangollen Railway

Tyseley Locomotive Works 2021

32424

Beachy Head

LBSCR H2 Atlantic

4-4-2

Original 1911 Brighton Works Bluebell Atlantic Project

Bluebell Railway

Reconstruction at Bluebell Railway

(4)5551

Unknown Warrior

Fowler LMS Patriot

4-6-0

Patriot Project

Princess Royal Class Locomotive Trust

PRCLT West Shed at Swanwick

60163

Tornado

A1

4-6-2

A1 Steam Locomotive Trust Completed 2008

National Railway Museum

West Coast Railways, Carnforth

In Steam
(Mainline)

61673

Spirit of Sandringham

B17

4-6-0

Steam Locomotive Trust

CTL Seal, Sheffield 2029

72010

Hengist

Clan Pacific

4-6-2

Standard Locomotive Co

Swanage

CTL Seal, Sheffield

82045

BR 3MT

2-6-2T

The 82045 Loco Fund (http://www.82045.org.uk/)

Severn Valley Railway

Severn Valley Railway 2021

84030

BR 2MT

2-6-2T

Bluebell Stock List

Bluebell Railway (rebuild from 78059) 

Bluebell Railway

go to top

Notes. The term In Steam means that the locomotive has a current 10-year boiler certificate but may not actually be operating due to coronavirus restrictions. Many locomotive groups have taken the opportunity of lockdown to overhaul their engines. Boiler Overhaul indicates a major overhaul and In Restoration means there may be a lot of work to do before the engine can become operational.
P.S. I have just purchased off eBay the 2018 edition of Steam Railway Magazine’s ‘Britain’s Preserved Locomotives - The Complete Guide’. I realise this is an even more comprehensive version than my webpage. However it does include locomotives that are either still in scrap condition or have been dismantled for spares as well as a number of broad and narrow gauge locomotives. And it omits a number of 0-6-0ST engines so I feel there is still a place for my present listing. It is difficult to get hold of past editions of the Guide and the next edition is not due out until September 2022.

Barry Sharples, 2021

return
Reload the Page
Search the Page
Find
Find Prev.
X